?
Solved

Office Outlook 2013  - Can not drag and drop

Posted on 2016-08-24
6
Medium Priority
?
3,476 Views
Last Modified: 2016-08-24
Hi All,

i have an Office Outlook 2013 installed on my laptop. When I read my email and I am done with it I drag and drop it to my folders on the left hand side where my inbox, sent , delete etc folder are.
Now, I am not able to drag and drop them. it looks strange that i cannot click on the left side of the email message and move them to the appropriate folders.

Do you know why this happens? it is a bug? and if so, there is any fix for it?
0
Comment
Question by:mallony
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 97

Accepted Solution

by:
Experienced Member earned 1000 total points
ID: 41768682
Try an Office Repair from Control Panel, Programs and Features. Click on Office and select Repair.

If this does not work, make a new, test, Windows User Profile (Account). Log into the new Windows Account, set up Outlook and test.

Any results?
0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:xtermie
ID: 41768696
While Outlook is your active window, hit "Esc" key several times, and drag-and-drop should come back. It worked for me when I experienced the same problem.
3
 
LVL 97

Expert Comment

by:Experienced Member
ID: 41768701
Also, how large is the PST file?
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 18

Assisted Solution

by:xtermie
xtermie earned 1000 total points
ID: 41768707
Also, please see similar case here
https://www.experts-exchange.com/questions/22111258/CAN'T-DRAG-AND-DROP-IN-OUTLOOK.html

If you have two personal folders, your solution is in the above case
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:mallony
ID: 41768978
Thanks for your help.
0
 
LVL 97

Expert Comment

by:Experienced Member
ID: 41768992
You are very welcome and I was happy to help
0