?
Solved

Outlook 2013 -- remove REPLY button from reading pane ?

Posted on 2016-08-24
2
Medium Priority
?
891 Views
Last Modified: 2016-08-28
I read http://superuser.com/questions/518077/reduce-visual-redundancies-in-outlook-2013 and did the steps, but I still have the REPLY, REPLY ALL, and FORWARD buttons in my reading pane

How can I remove in Outlook 2013 on Windows 10 Pro ?
0
Comment
Question by:finance_teacher
2 Comments
 
LVL 18

Accepted Solution

by:
xtermie earned 1000 total points
ID: 41768722
Not sure that you can remove these buttons from the message header in Outlook 2013.
The Reply, Reply All and Forward buttons cannot be removed from the message header in Outlook 2013. You may however minimize the bar on which these buttons appear. To do so follow these steps.

1) In the reading pane just above the scroll bar you will see an up-arrow (chevron). Click on the chevron to minimize of the message header, as shown in the screenshot below.

2) In case you see a down-arrow button instead of an up-arrow button then the message header is already minimized.
0
 
LVL 99

Assisted Solution

by:John Hurst
John Hurst earned 1000 total points
ID: 41768744
You can remove Respond from the Ribbon but that affects ALL Outlook.

You cannot just remove from the Reading Pane because that is no more than a sub-window within the main Outlook Home frame.
0