Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Access files from company file server using iPad

Posted on 2016-08-24
7
Medium Priority
?
186 Views
Last Modified: 2016-08-25
Hi all,

I am looking for a way to access company documents and other folders from an iPad. We are looking for a way to replace laptops with iPads for the guys who are on the field. So we successfully tested VPN connections on iPads, now we need a way to access the file servers.

Any ideas ?

Thanks.
0
Comment
Question by:Exchange User
7 Comments
 
LVL 37

Expert Comment

by:bbao
ID: 41768729
it depends on the OS and file sharing protocols of your file servers. details please?
0
 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:Exchange User
ID: 41768735
Server 2008/2008 R2 and 2012 R2 mostly

FTP is used.
0
 
LVL 12

Assisted Solution

by:Benjamin Voglar
Benjamin Voglar earned 500 total points
ID: 41768739
We use Microsoft Remote desktop services. We are very satisfied with it. And it is easy to place.

https://msfreaks.wordpress.com/2013/12/09/windows-2012-r2-remote-desktop-services-part-1/

http://www.cybersite.net.au/cybersite-blog/?p=545
0
 
LVL 14

Assisted Solution

by:Andy M
Andy M earned 500 total points
ID: 41768763
With a VPN in place and working, all you should need is an application that can open SMB shares (assuming this is how the folders on the servers are shared as). Once you've opened the share you should be able to open files (using whatever apps are necessary on the iPad).

I believe an app like FileExplorer Free may work in this instance - a few iOS users have said it works well for this type of thing.  https://itunes.apple.com/gb/app/fileexplorer-free/id510282524?mt=8&ign-mpt=uo%3D4
0
 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:Exchange User
ID: 41768829
@benjamin

I tested the RD app and it worked fine, even without gateway settings.

So you guys just setup an RD session in the app, pointing to your file server ? Thats it ?
0
 
LVL 37

Accepted Solution

by:
bbao earned 1000 total points
ID: 41769270
as you got Windows servers in place and file sharing is the major requirement, I would recommend a SharePoint based solution.

MS SharePoint server is not only a document repository but also a continent management system and an enterprise portal for information representation, so you got more chance and space to scale up your solution.

with one or more SharePoint servers, both iOS and Windows users can access contents via the same web interface hence the solution provides a unified way for both local and VPN users.

existing files shared over SMB and FTP protocols can be accessed by and via SharePoint servers so it would be a senseless way for site construction and services deployment across the whole enterprise.
0
 
LVL 3

Author Closing Comment

by:Exchange User
ID: 41770742
Thanks guys. All of your suggestions were great. Indeed SharePoint is a good solution. Remote Desktop on iOS devices is another thing which I learned from you guys in this post and also that we have some excellent File sharing and browsing Apps that link up with your file servers.

But, bringing in sharepoint in the environment is something we are looking at in future (not now). Using the filebrowsing App and the RDP app is something we will consider as well.

What I did is that I created an internal website using the IIS and pointed the path to the path of that folder and now I am able to achieve my task. This is definitely a temporary solution as we are weighing all our options right now. Lets see what happens in future.

Thanks all.
0