Solved

UDF Function

Posted on 2016-08-24
10
46 Views
Last Modified: 2016-08-24
Hi Experts,

Will Anyone Help me with UDF VBA Function  code which convert text number to number.my data  have leading and trailing spaces (Spaces are not identical in characters count)so i am looking for UDF function like =Mynumber(Cell) i.e. it will remove all leading and trailing spaces.

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:itjockey
  • 4
  • 4
  • 2
10 Comments
 
LVL 26

Expert Comment

by:ProfessorJimJam
ID: 41768723
there is no need for UDF. built in function

use =trim(cell)+0
0
 
LVL 8

Author Comment

by:itjockey
ID: 41768732
i tried that but "+0" i dint tried.....+0 Stand for?

Thanks
0
 
LVL 26

Expert Comment

by:ProfessorJimJam
ID: 41768746
when you do a math operation it will covert it to real number if the number was stored somehow in text format.

so you need to do +0  or *1  any of these can do the job.
0
Free Tool: Subnet Calculator

The subnet calculator helps you design networks by taking an IP address and network mask and returning information such as network, broadcast address, and host range.

One of a set of tools we're offering as a way of saying thank you for being a part of the community.

 
LVL 8

Author Comment

by:itjockey
ID: 41768747
it wont see attached.

Thanks
Functions-For-Format.xlsx
0
 
LVL 30

Accepted Solution

by:
Subodh Tiwari (Neeraj) earned 450 total points
ID: 41768784
Try this...

In G1
=IF(F1="","",SUBSTITUTE(F1,CHAR(160),"")+0)

Open in new window

and then copy down.
0
 
LVL 26

Assisted Solution

by:ProfessorJimJam
ProfessorJimJam earned 50 total points
ID: 41768804
please find attached.


=IFERROR(IF(F1<>"",SUBSTITUTE(F1,CHAR(160),""),"")+0,"")
Functions-For-Format.xlsx
0
 
LVL 8

Author Comment

by:itjockey
ID: 41768813
Both Are Formula is Working ...what is the difference between each other ?

Thanks
0
 
LVL 26

Expert Comment

by:ProfessorJimJam
ID: 41768816
Neeraj formula's is better. does not need the extra IFERROR
1
 
LVL 8

Author Closing Comment

by:itjockey
ID: 41768824
Thanks
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:Subodh Tiwari (Neeraj)
ID: 41768828
You're welcome. Glad we could help.
0