Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Outlook 2013 prompting users if they want to save changes

Posted on 2016-08-24
6
Medium Priority
?
38 Views
Last Modified: 2016-10-13
When closing Outlook 2013 some users consistently receive a dialog box asking if they want to save changes.
This occurs even if no other windows are open. The following dialog appears multiple times-
outlook_error.png
How can I troubleshoot this issue and determine what is causing this dialog box to come up?
Will enabling outlook advanced logging help in troubleshooting this issue?
0
Comment
Question by:mc7
  • 2
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 98

Expert Comment

by:John Hurst
ID: 41768772
Are the users certain that every single window is closed?

Are they syncing the OST file and it is not done?

Have you tried Repairing Office?
0
 
LVL 32

Accepted Solution

by:
Scott C earned 2000 total points
ID: 41768787
I doubt logging will help.  The .ETL files that are created are only readable by MS.

Try starting Outlook up in Safe Mode.  This will disable any and all add-ins.

Add-in are notorious for causing strange issues.

The easiest way to enter Safe Mode is to hold the CTRL key down when starting Outlook.

else you can run "outlook.exe /safe".
1
 

Author Comment

by:mc7
ID: 41769478
Thanks Scott. I did ask the user to open outlook in safe mode and then when the user closed it after few minutes the prompt did not come up. But I have asked the user to keep outlook open in safe mode for a whole day to see if it was not just coincidence that the prompt did not come up.
But if for whole day the alert does not come up the next task will be identify which out of the 2 com addins we have is causing issue. Both are controlled through GPO so I will have to exclude the user from that GPO, so this why I was looking at alternate way of determining this.
0
 

Author Comment

by:mc7
ID: 41769483
Hi John
Thanks. There are multiple users with this issue so this is why I thought a office repair may not solve the problem.
I am going to reset their windows profile so that should create new OST file anyway.
And although I can't be certain but the user gives assurance that they have closed all windows.
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:Scott C
ID: 41769692
I would suggest finishing the testing before you reset the profile.

Changing multiple things at once will make it harder to determine exactly what the issue is.

You also don't need to delete the profile to recreate the .OST file.  Simply set them to online mode, then offline mode.  That will remove and re-create the .OST file.

I'm betting you're going to find it one or both of the add-ins and not .OST related.
0