Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Exchange 2010 and Outlook 2010 client

Posted on 2016-08-24
4
Medium Priority
?
60 Views
Last Modified: 2016-08-24
Hi,

How do i add a different email address to my distribution list in exchange 2010?
0
Comment
Question by:mallony
4 Comments
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:FOX
ID: 41768800
Are you adding a user with their emailaddress to the distribution list or are you trying to change the email address of the distribution list?
0
 
LVL 27

Accepted Solution

by:
MAS earned 1000 total points
ID: 41768802
Hi,
You can check Gareth's article. It would help.
https://supertekboy.com/2014/07/01/add-external-email-address-to-a-distribution-list/

Thanks
MAS
0
 
LVL 22

Assisted Solution

by:Nick Rhode
Nick Rhode earned 1000 total points
ID: 41768945
I am going to guess you mean an outside contact not part of exchange?  All you have to do is create a contact then add them to the group.

Technet Article with step by step process on how to do it:  Add Exchange Contacts
0
 

Author Comment

by:mallony
ID: 41768973
Many thanks for your help.
0