Solved

SQL Server Management Service 2012

Posted on 2016-08-24
19
63 Views
Last Modified: 2016-08-28
Hi,
I need to install  SQL Server Management Service 2012.
However, when searching I get results for

SQL Server Management Service 2012 EXPRESS.?
Is that the same thing?

If not, could you please let me know where I could simply get/download:

SQL Server Management Service 2012...

Searched on MSDN for:
SQL Server Management Service 2012

And got 60,500 results just with the "downloads" filter selected.....

Any relevant direction would be greatly appreciated.....
Thank you very much....
0
Comment
Question by:GST-GRIDTECH
  • 6
  • 6
  • 6
  • +1
19 Comments
 

Expert Comment

by:Christian Eromosele
ID: 41768807
Dear Gst,

You can download the management studio by following instruction on SQL Server Management Service 2012 EXPRESS.

Just expand and select Management studio only. This should help you.

Cheers
0
 

Author Comment

by:GST-GRIDTECH
ID: 41768859
Ok
So I'm at
Microsoft.com/en-us/download/details.aspx?id=29062
I  will download just...
ENU\x..\SQLManagementStudio_x..ENU.exe

Correct???
0
 
LVL 51

Expert Comment

by:Vitor Montalvão
ID: 41768866
Correct???
Yes.

Btw, what edition and version of SQL Server do you have already installed?
0
Optimize your web performance

What's in the eBook?
- Full list of reasons for poor performance
- Ultimate measures to speed things up
- Primary web monitoring types
- KPIs you should be monitoring in order to increase your ROI

 
LVL 70

Expert Comment

by:Éric Moreau
ID: 41768870
you should install SSMS 2016 which is compatible with the 2012 server from https://msdn.microsoft.com/en-us/library/mt238290.aspx
0
 

Author Comment

by:GST-GRIDTECH
ID: 41768897
Hi ViTor. This organization seems to have a few versions of SQL Server installed. They have many developers running multiple versions of SQL Mgmt Studio
0
 

Author Comment

by:GST-GRIDTECH
ID: 41768901
Hi Eric,
since the user, specifically asked for 2012, that's what he'll get.
0
 
LVL 51

Expert Comment

by:Vitor Montalvão
ID: 41768907
This organization seems to have a few versions of SQL Server installed. They have many developers running multiple versions of SQL Mgmt Studio
So when they installed the SQL Server why didn't they installed the Management Studio as well? It's only a check box that need to be ticked.
0
 
LVL 70

Accepted Solution

by:
Éric Moreau earned 300 total points
ID: 41768919
if you really want to install SSMS 2012, you will need to download the full SQL Server 2012 package matching your edition from MSDN (https://msdn.microsoft.com/en-us/subscriptions/downloads/#searchTerm=&ProductFamilyId=461&Languages=en&FileExtensions=.exe&PageSize=10&PageIndex=0&FileId=0) and when you will launch the installation, just select SSMS.
0
 

Author Comment

by:GST-GRIDTECH
ID: 41768928
Hi Eric

Will the user need a login for that MSDN site to download???
0
 
LVL 70

Expert Comment

by:Éric Moreau
ID: 41768936
unless you need the express edition, yes a login is required

SSMS 2016 download does not require login
0
 
LVL 51

Assisted Solution

by:Vitor Montalvão
Vitor Montalvão earned 200 total points
ID: 41768938
I guess the SSMS 2012 for Express is good enough. Why download full version if you can download only the necessary component?
0
 
LVL 70

Expert Comment

by:Éric Moreau
ID: 41768940
Installing SSMS Express will prevent the use of more advanced features if they are not using the server Express edition.
0
 
LVL 51

Expert Comment

by:Vitor Montalvão
ID: 41768967
@Éric: Which features are you talking about? As far as I know there's no differences in SSMS from which Edition you get it from.
0
 
LVL 70

Expert Comment

by:Éric Moreau
ID: 41768994
I remember with the first release of SSMS Express 2012 that features like full text, Maintenance plans, ... (features not available in Express) were not available.
0
 
LVL 51

Expert Comment

by:Vitor Montalvão
ID: 41769006
I confess that I never installed a SSMS from a Express Edition but I'm not expecting that Microsoft would make two versions of the product. After all the limitations should be imposed by the engine itself and not the GUI.
If it is as you said then means that Microsoft doesn't believe that SQL engine can control those edition limitations and that's a fail.
0
 
LVL 70

Expert Comment

by:Éric Moreau
ID: 41769022
but at the same time, why install features that are not relevant for a great number of installations?

they fixed that in 2016. there is now a single installation for SSMS that connects to all editions including Azure.
0
 

Author Comment

by:GST-GRIDTECH
ID: 41769091
Hi Vitor
Sorry
Just noticed your question on why they didn't install SSMS at the time.

This install of SQL Server Mgmt is going on the local desktop for a new employee.
I'm myself am not familiar at all with the SQL environment here.
I was just asked to find and install SQL Server Management Service 2012........
0
 
LVL 51

Expert Comment

by:Vitor Montalvão
ID: 41769832
Ok. As you can see you have three options:

  1. Install SSMS that comes with MSSQL 2012 Express Edition (less files to distribute)
  2. Install SSMS that comes with MSSQL 2012 Standard Edition (you need to distribute all MSSQL media)
  3. Install SSMS 2016 (less files to distribute but you don't want to provide them different version from 2012)
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:GST-GRIDTECH
ID: 41773969
thank you
0