Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

how to control if there is internet service

Posted on 2016-08-24
5
Medium Priority
?
110 Views
Last Modified: 2016-08-25
Hello Experts,
The location of our customer usually loses the internet service several times during the day.
Randomly. Creating important communications problems and also our apps are usually transmitting.
We know most of the time its their ISP since this is an island in the middle of the ocean.
Now sometimes, its their modem, or the computer itself.

Is there any way to control these three events and differentiate them?
a windows service, a third party app or maybe some source code visual c# we can adapt ?

What is your best solution ?
Regards
0
Comment
Question by:rguillermo
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 98

Assisted Solution

by:John Hurst
John Hurst earned 1000 total points
ID: 41768924
I would get a good Router to put in front of the modem (that is client side). Turn Logging on for the Router. Set it for Remote Management and put in a secure password.

If Internet goes out, you can quickly tell from the logs if Internet was out or the Client had an issue.
0
 
LVL 7

Accepted Solution

by:
Scobber earned 1000 total points
ID: 41769600
You could use PRTG
https://www.paessler.com/
in its default configuration it installs as a service, monitors the computer, network devices, and SAAS endpoints.

From this information you could determine exactly where your problem lies.
The free version is free for 100 sensors (or monitoring points)
1
 

Author Closing Comment

by:rguillermo
ID: 41770378
Thank you very much !!!
0
 
LVL 98

Expert Comment

by:John Hurst
ID: 41770383
You are very welcome and I was happy to help.
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:Scobber
ID: 41770392
No worries
0