Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

exchange 2007

Posted on 2016-08-24
2
Medium Priority
?
59 Views
Last Modified: 2016-08-24
I disabled universal distribution group in exchange management console, after that I don't see that distribution group in EMC

how I should find it
0
Comment
Question by:pramod1
2 Comments
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:FOX
ID: 41768900
You can find the distribution group in Active Directory Users and Computers
1
 
LVL 22

Accepted Solution

by:
Nick Rhode earned 2000 total points
ID: 41768937
Basically it strips the exchange properties from it but its still in AD as stated by Foxluv.  If you wanted to re-add it back into Exchange, just go to New Distribution Group > Existing Group and select it
1