[Last Call] Learn about multicloud storage options and how to improve your company's cloud strategy. Register Now

x
?
Solved

Terminal server question

Posted on 2016-08-24
17
Medium Priority
?
64 Views
Last Modified: 2016-08-25
I have a terminal server running Windows 2008 R2 with about 100 users.  Each user has a "downloads" folder.  I need to schedule a weekly batch file to delete the files inside of this folder for all users.

 For one user, I can use this simple batch file:
      cd C:\Users\<username>\downloads\
      Del *.* /Q

 Is it possible to delete the contents of the "Downloads" folder for all users - all folders that are in C:\Users?
0
Comment
Question by:Rein Christensen
  • 11
  • 3
  • 3
17 Comments
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:Nick Rhode
ID: 41769054
You would use %username%
1
 

Author Comment

by:Rein Christensen
ID: 41769071
So-  cd C:\Users\%username%\downloads\
       Del *.* /Q
0
 

Author Comment

by:Rein Christensen
ID: 41769075
Or what would be a good command to use?
0
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:Nick Rhode
ID: 41769079
That would be a tag you would add in group policy or attach as a logoff script for all your users using the RDP Server.  That way it runs on each user that signs into the system.  %username% targets the current user logged in
0
 

Author Comment

by:Rein Christensen
ID: 41769098
Is there any other way? besides that? Like running a script on a weekly schedule to do this?
0
 
LVL 22

Accepted Solution

by:
Nick Rhode earned 1000 total points
ID: 41769117
You can use powershell to do it right away for all users and user it as a scheduled task on the server so it runs weekly

$username = gci C:\users
foreach ($user in $username)
{ remove-item c:\users\$user\downloads\*.*
}

Copy it to notepad and save it as .ps1

Right-click and run as powershell
0
 

Author Comment

by:Rein Christensen
ID: 41769186
I tried running it in powershell, however a test file that I put there on purpose in a user folder is not getting deleted.
This is the file I am using:
$username = gci C:\users
foreach ($user in $username)
{ remove-item c:\users\$user\downloads\*.*
}
0
 

Author Comment

by:Rein Christensen
ID: 41769196
The file is in c:\users\shipping\downloads
0
 

Author Comment

by:Rein Christensen
ID: 41769360
When I run the stuff individually in powershell it works fine. So must just be a spacing issue or something.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Rein Christensen
ID: 41770229
Any help would be appreciated.
0
 
LVL 1

Assisted Solution

by:Itxx
Itxx earned 1000 total points
ID: 41770267
Could it be that your Powershell executionpolicy is not correctly set?

Either try in Powershell: set-executionpolicy unrestricted and try running the script again.

Or Start -> Run: powershell.exe bypass -file path/to/script.ps1
0
 

Author Comment

by:Rein Christensen
ID: 41770422
That was it. Thank you very much Itxx and thank you Nick as well for providing the powershell command.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:Rein Christensen
ID: 41770425
Worked like a charm.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Rein Christensen
ID: 41770441
Is there a way to have it always set as unrestricted?
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Itxx
ID: 41770468
I don't think so but you might be able to do it if you make a .bat file that calls powershell.exe -executionpolicy bypass -file path/to/script.ps1
0
 

Author Comment

by:Rein Christensen
ID: 41770474
The only reason I am asking, is when I set up a windows scheduled task. It does not run the file, however when I right click the file and do "Run with PowerShell" it works. Now I have it set to "Open with" Notepad, however if I change it to "Open With" Powershell it does not work.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Itxx
ID: 41771256
What happens if you create a .bat file that says: Powershell.exe -executionpolicy bypass -File  path/to/script.ps1

It should run fine from task scheduler
0