[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

is there a free upgrade from windows 8 to windows 10 PRO?

Posted on 2016-08-24
5
Medium Priority
?
115 Views
Last Modified: 2016-08-25
if so how do I get that?
0
Comment
Question by:frankbustos
5 Comments
 
LVL 22

Accepted Solution

by:
CompProbSolv earned 2000 total points
ID: 41769056
There was a free upgrade from Windows 8 Pro to Windows 10 Pro that ended near the end of July.

According to this article:
http://www.cnet.com/news/microsoft-windows-10-free-upgrade-offer-assistive-features/ 
you may still be able to do the free upgrade if you use Assistive Features in Windows.
1
 
LVL 88

Expert Comment

by:rindi
ID: 41769125
If you want to use the assistive features to upgrade for free, you will have to contact the m$ helpdesk, and then depending on whether they believe you that you require those features or not, they will help you with the activation.
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:Wayne Herbert
ID: 41769249
If you have previously created an install media (USB stick, for example), prior to the July 29 cutoff, it may still work.
0
 
LVL 88

Expert Comment

by:rindi
ID: 41769252
No, that won't work. The installation media isn't what decides whether you are allowed to upgrade for free or not. Of course you can run the upgrade, but your OS won't be activated and it will run in trial mode.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:frankbustos
ID: 41771066
I clicked on that link you sent me and their was another link there, I clicked on it and I got upgraded! thanks a lot!
0