Solved

calendar permissions query

Posted on 2016-08-24
7
76 Views
Last Modified: 2016-09-22
I am trying to troubleshoot an issue with my calendar permissions. users can review all the fine detail of all my meetings/appointments, and I cant figure out where this has been set.

For example, reviewing the output of:  Get-MailboxFolderPermission

Shows the Default  group (presume this is everyone) only has AvailabilityOnly rights on my calendar. There is one other group who has reviewer rights, but other users not in this group are getting reviewer permissions over my calendar entries.

I also checked the output of: Get-MailboxPermission

Again none of these users are in any of these groups, yet can still review my calendar. I also checked in outlook "calendar permissions", and account settings > delegate access, and again none of these users are listed. Is there anywhere else this could be set? Its very strange.
0
Comment
Question by:pma111
  • 3
  • 2
  • 2
7 Comments
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:FOX
ID: 41769097
use powershell to view the permission set on your calendar
In exchange management shell run the below

Get-MailboxFolderPermission -Identity youremailaddress:\calendar |fl
0
 
LVL 16

Assisted Solution

by:FOX
FOX earned 250 total points
ID: 41769106
Run this on your calendar to restrict the default view for everyone

Set-MailboxFolderPermission -Identity youremailaddress:\Calender -user Default -AccessRights None
0
 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:pma111
ID: 41769120
like I mentioned though in my question, I had already run that command.

For example, reviewing the output of:  Get-MailboxFolderPermission

Shows the Default  group (presume this is everyone) only has AvailabilityOnly rights on my calendar. There is one other group who has reviewer rights, but other users not in this group are getting reviewer permissions over my calendar entries.
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 13

Accepted Solution

by:
Mark Galvin earned 250 total points
ID: 41770288
What permissions does 'Annoyomus' have? What about default Sharing Policys?
0
 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:pma111
ID: 41770337
Hi Mark,

Where exactly can you check what permissions anonymous has (is this going to be over the mailbox as a whole, or just over the calendar folder)? And where would I be able to identify the default sharing policies within exchange?
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:Mark Galvin
ID: 41770456
Access the permissions by right clicking on the Calendar folder on Outlook (when showing everything as folders) and selection Properties. Then to Permissions and you should see it listed along with Default.
1
 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:pma111
ID: 41770575
Anonymous not even listed just default and 1 more group Id already been through the membership.
0