Expiring Today—Celebrate National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Spam Mail

Posted on 2016-08-24
6
Medium Priority
?
104 Views
Last Modified: 2016-09-04
This few days my users found that a lot of spam mail in our exchange server .Our domain name is abc.com ,i can see that some of the unknown user like 123@abc.com....send the spam mail to my user like realusers@abc.com. Please advice what going wrong.
0
Comment
Question by:YaYangTeah
6 Comments
 
LVL 23

Assisted Solution

by:Radhakrishnan R
Radhakrishnan R earned 1000 total points
ID: 41769115
Hi,
Are you using any spam filter for exchange? I.e-Symantec mail security for exchange.  If so, look at the license status and see whether it's expired?
0
 
LVL 7

Accepted Solution

by:
Wayne Herbert earned 1000 total points
ID: 41769253
That is called email address spoofing... making it look like email originates from within your domain.  If you check the email headers, you'll see that the sending email server will not be your domain server but probably one that does not exist or is found in China.
 
One thing spammers are doing is using the CEO's address when spoofing to try and make the email legitimate enough that the employee will click on the link or document that delivers the malware payload.
 
As Radhakrishnan says, you need a good third party email spam control program.  I use OnlyMyEmail... simply excellent.  I am in no way affiliated with the company except as a satisfied user.  My boss would readily pay double, it's so much better than the others.
0
 
LVL 25

Expert Comment

by:madunix
ID: 41769774
Email spamming is a variant of bombing and refers to sending email to hundreds or thousands of users, May be combined with email spoofing, which alters the identity of the account sending the message, making it more difficult to determine from whom the email is coming.  Make sure you have Antivirus and Antispam software are necessary to detect, contain and notify whenever malicious code is detected.
0
 

Author Comment

by:YaYangTeah
ID: 41774143
Today I found that our Symantec Mail Security services is stopped that could be a reason having the mail spoofing issue.

May I Know how to avoid this issue if without Mail Security  ?
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:Radhakrishnan R
ID: 41774330
Hi,
Without mail security exchange can't handle the spam fully
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:Wayne Herbert
ID: 41774746
May I Know how to avoid this issue if without Mail Security  ?

Get a better anti-spam package.  I am no fan of Symantec or McAfee even when it is allegedly up and running... too much spam through the sieve and too many false positives.
0