Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

How to replace a fixed position value with another another value in C#?

Posted on 2016-08-24
2
Medium Priority
?
56 Views
Last Modified: 2016-08-24
I am creating a C# application using .Net Framework 4.0.

I have a variable titled "file_tif" that has a value, for example, of  (X represents a number)    "2016XXXXXXXXXX_Front.TIF"
How would you replace the variable's value with                                                                            "2016XXXXXXXXXX.TIF"
0
Comment
Question by:zimmer9
2 Comments
 
LVL 15

Accepted Solution

by:
Dustin Saunders earned 2000 total points
ID: 41769128
Just replace _Front with nothing.

string input = "2016XXXXXXXXXX_Front.TIF";
            input = input.Replace("_Front", string.Empty);

Open in new window

0
 
LVL 36

Expert Comment

by:ste5an
ID: 41769134
string file_tif = "2016XXXXXXXXXX_Front.TIF";
file_tif = "2016XXXXXXXXXX.TIF";

Open in new window

0