Solved

Migration guide from Server 2008 Standard to 2008 R2

Posted on 2016-08-24
8
27 Views
Last Modified: 2016-08-26
I am moving from a 32-bit Server 2008 Standard domain controller to new 64-bit 2008 R2 server.  The old server will be removed from the network; all roles need to move to new server.  This is a relatively small, single-server office.  No Exchange, SQL, ...  The volume of Microsoft's documentation is dizzying.  Does anybody have a more practical checklist for this procedure?
0
Comment
Question by:FVTechnologies
  • 3
  • 3
  • 2
8 Comments
 
LVL 26

Expert Comment

by:Zberteoc
Comment Utility
Just backup your databases from your old and restore them on the new server.

Also you want to make sure you move the logins and passwords from the old server to the new one. Here is how:

https://support.microsoft.com/en-ca/kb/918992

If you have SQL jobs on the old server you want to move them over as well. You can do that by scripting them out on the old server and then take that script and run it on the new server. Here is how:

http://sqlmag.com/sql-server/how-can-i-move-sql-server-agent-jobs-different-systems
0
 
LVL 16

Accepted Solution

by:
FOX earned 500 total points
Comment Utility
I believe he mentioned he has no Exchange or SQL.
1. Fully Patch your 2008 R2 server and add it to your domain
2. On the nic of the 2008r2 server add the ip of the  old 2008 DC in preferred DNS servers.  
3. Promote the 2008r2 server.  It will be going in as an additional domain controller
4. After it is promoted, in the nic of the 2008r2 domain controller set its own IP as the preferred DNS and use the ip of the old 2008 Dc as the alternate DNS.
5. Open up powershell on the new DC (right-click) run as administrator and move all the roles to the new DC with this command
Move-ADDirectoryServerOperationMasterRole -Identity "nameofnewDC" -OperationMasterRole 0,1,2,3,4

ref link: http://www.nogeekleftbehind.com/2013/05/28/powershell-move-ad-fsmo-roles-in-server-2012/
0
 
LVL 26

Expert Comment

by:Zberteoc
Comment Utility
I apologize, I thought this was about SQL server. :)
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:FOX
Comment Utility
You may have to run the command      Import-Module ActiveDirectory    before transferring the fsmo roles with the command above.
0
How your wiki can always stay up-to-date

Quip doubles as a “living” wiki and a project management tool that evolves with your organization. As you finish projects in Quip, the work remains, easily accessible to all team members, new and old.
- Increase transparency
- Onboard new hires faster
- Access from mobile/offline

 

Author Comment

by:FVTechnologies
Comment Utility
I will use Foxluv's checklist tomorrow and follow up.  Thank you.
0
 

Author Comment

by:FVTechnologies
Comment Utility
This checklist worked well.  I would add 'https://www.petri.com/prepare-for-server-2008-r2-domain-controller to make it more complete. For people that do not perform these functions often, petri frequently does a great job with images and step-by-step instructions.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:FVTechnologies
Comment Utility
A person may also want to review https://www.petri.com/prepare-for-server-2008-r2-domain-controller in addition to this checklist.  Worked great.
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:FOX
Comment Utility
Good work
0