[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

In C#, how would you replace one variable value with another, as per the example?

Posted on 2016-08-24
2
Medium Priority
?
68 Views
Last Modified: 2016-08-24
I am creating a C# application using .Net Framework 4.0.

I have a variable titled "file_tif" that has a value, for example, of  (X represents a number)    "2016XXXXXXXXXX_Front.TIF"
How would you replace the variable's value with                                                                            "2016XXXXXXXXXX.ard.out"
0
Comment
Question by:zimmer9
2 Comments
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:Shaun Kline
ID: 41769156
You can use the Replace method on string objects:

file_tif.Replace("_Front.TIF", ".ard.out")

Open in new window

0
 
LVL 45

Accepted Solution

by:
AndyAinscow earned 2000 total points
ID: 41769166
You just asked the same question:
https://www.experts-exchange.com/questions/28965401/How-to-replace-a-fixed-position-value-with-another-another-value-in-C.html
and received an answer there.

Note that file_tif.Replace("_Front.TIF", ".ard.out") does NOT modify the variable file_tif you must do the following
file_tif = file_tif.Replace("_Front.TIF", ".ard.out")
0