Solved

Formatting of Word 2013 document different on two different PCs

Posted on 2016-08-24
8
51 Views
Last Modified: 2016-08-29
I have a Windows 7 and a Windows 10 machine.  When the Windows 10 machine opens the document the formatting of the document is correct.  When the same document is opened on the Windows 7 machine words are cut off and arrows on the document do line up or point to the right area.  Both are running Office 2013.  They have the exact same updates for Office installed.
0
Comment
Question by:PDIS
  • 3
  • 2
  • 2
  • +1
8 Comments
 
LVL 44

Expert Comment

by:Jackie Man
ID: 41769786
When the same document is opened on the Windows 7 machine words are cut off and arrows on the document do line up or point to the right area.

Using the same printer?

Fonts issue?
0
 
LVL 76

Expert Comment

by:GrahamSkan
ID: 41769982
Jackie Man suggest checking the printer driver(s). This is because the precise placing of items on a Word document are dependent on the printer driver.

There might be differences in the some of the Word Styles.

It would help very much to see the document and to see how you align the arrows.

If you can redact the document to remove sensitive information, but still see the problem, can you post that version here, please?
0
 
LVL 43

Expert Comment

by:Davis McCarn
ID: 41770079
The word is kerning and it is the rendering of the various fonts on the PC which can be printer, font, or even display related.
Since numerous programs use the printers rendering engine, that is where to start.  Is it the same printer on both PC's?
0
Free Tool: Postgres Monitoring System

A PHP and Perl based system to collect and display usage statistics from PostgreSQL databases.

One of a set of tools we are providing to everyone as a way of saying thank you for being a part of the community.

 

Author Comment

by:PDIS
ID: 41770095
I have not attempted to print the document yet, these issues are just when viewing on the monitor.  I have attached two pages of the document.  In the note boxes, the words are getting cut off on the Windows 7 machine.  And the Arrows that point a the specific points people need to see are all over the place on the Windows 7 machine as well.
Sample-issues.doc
0
 
LVL 43

Expert Comment

by:Davis McCarn
ID: 41770190
On the first page, both text boxes are extending beyond the margins for the page.  Doing File -> Page setup and changing the margins might help a bunch.
But; maybe you didn't understand that Word, Excel, Powerpoint, Adobe Reader, and a host of others (on Mac's too) use the printer's rendering engine to create what they think the page will look like.  It happens behind the scenes and we have no control over it which is why we asked if it was the same make and model of printer on both PC's.  Its not a trivial question.
Windows can also have quirky problems when one PC is set to 100% and another is at 125% in the display properties; but, we need to go one step at a time.
So, do both PC's have the same make and model of printer and is it set as their default printer?
1
 

Author Comment

by:PDIS
ID: 41770227
Thank you for that explanation.  Yes both computers are printing to the exact same printer.  It is set as the default for both.
0
 
LVL 43

Expert Comment

by:Davis McCarn
ID: 41770266
Next, then, is the display setting.  Are both set to the same percentage? (i.e. 100, 125, 150%)
0
 
LVL 76

Accepted Solution

by:
GrahamSkan earned 500 total points
ID: 41770307
I note that each part of the graphic is anchored in a different paragraph.

Try grouping the constituent parts of the image together. Then they will be treated as a single graphic shape and won't come apart if the paragraphs are separated from each other.
0