Solved

How to disable Edge browser in Windows 10 Pro

Posted on 2016-08-24
14
71 Views
Last Modified: 2016-08-24
I use AD Organizational Units to lock down dozens of computers.  I have a firewall which is SUPPOSED to block all computers that I don't specifically add to an ALLOWED list.  But on these computers, the users can still click on the Start button, type in "Edge", and see images, advertised Apps, and links to news articles.  While clicking on these links mostly errors out, I'd like to totally disable Edge on these machines.Screenshot of Edge browser that I'd like to disable
0
Comment
Question by:Bruce Pollard
  • 6
  • 4
  • 3
  • +1
14 Comments
 
LVL 17

Accepted Solution

by:
pjam earned 500 total points
ID: 41769206
You can try this:
http://www.askvg.com/windows-10-tip-remove-cortana-microsoft-edge-contact-support-and-feedback-apps/
I did but was not completely disable if i clicked on certain links it would still open.  Maybe i did not follow directions closely enough.
1
 
LVL 37

Expert Comment

by:Bing CISM / CISSP
ID: 41769300
is Edge the only alternative application for users to access the Internet? are the users able to install other browsers such as Firfox, Chromr or Opeta which are NOT under the control of domain group policy. if this is the case, consider using firewall or gateway based solution to filter or restrict web access for given content or content types.
0
 
LVL 90

Expert Comment

by:John Hurst
ID: 41769369
the users can still click on the Start button, type in "Edge", and see images, advertised Apps, and links to news articles

You cannot totally disable Edge. It is completely built in. You can set it not to be the default but that does not stop people from starting.

Make sure Images do not use Edge. That is easy to do, but still does not prevent Edge from being launched.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Bruce Pollard
ID: 41769426
>consider using firewall or gateway based solution to filter or restrict web access for given content or content types.
The users can only run the ERP software on their computers.  Everything else is locked down... except for Edge, unfortunately.  The firewall option should prohibit them from getting to the internet at all, as stated originally, but it's not doing that part of its job correctly.
0
 
LVL 90

Expert Comment

by:John Hurst
ID: 41769437
Edge is used to display Windows 10 information not even Internet based. It is a basic display window that also can be used as a browser.

I will look for some firewall setting to prevent Edge from being used.

If you opened port 80 for your ERP, it may not be possible.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:Bruce Pollard
ID: 41769449
Go to C:\Windows/SystemApps and rename the "MicrosoftEdge...." folder.  Worked like a charm!
0
 

Author Comment

by:Bruce Pollard
ID: 41769451
Thanks, PJam!  Simple and elegant solution!  Gotta share this one!
0
How to run any project with ease

Manage projects of all sizes how you want. Great for personal to-do lists, project milestones, team priorities and launch plans.
- Combine task lists, docs, spreadsheets, and chat in one
- View and edit from mobile/offline
- Cut down on emails

 
LVL 37

Expert Comment

by:Bing CISM / CISSP
ID: 41769491
if a smart user could know where the renamed Edge folder is... hehe
0
 

Author Comment

by:Bruce Pollard
ID: 41769496
if a smart user could know where the renamed Edge folder is... hehe

I thought I mentioned that I have those pc's totally locked down.  No access to File Mangler, Windows Explorer, etc., etc.

CMD is a possibility, but if I were that paranoid, I'd just delete the entire Edge folder and its subfolders.  Even smart users would have trouble recreating that hierarchy.
0
 
LVL 90

Expert Comment

by:John Hurst
ID: 41769499
I'd just delete the entire Edge folder and its subfolders   Then Windows 10 would stop working.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Bruce Pollard
ID: 41769531
>I'd just delete the entire Edge folder and its subfolders   Then Windows 10 would stop working.

That wouldn't stop Win10 from working... only Edge.
Anyway, thanks for all the comments.  I'm outta here.
0
 
LVL 90

Expert Comment

by:John Hurst
ID: 41769534
I think you may be incorrect because Edge is the foundation for display a number of Windows 10 functions. It is deeply embedded and removing the folder would do the same damage as removing any program folder without first uninstalling a program. Except Edge cannot be uninstalled.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Bruce Pollard
ID: 41769544
I renamed it which is as good as deleting it. Edge doesn't work any more. Windows does.
I'm done here.
1
 
LVL 37

Expert Comment

by:Bing CISM / CISSP
ID: 41769589
> I think you may be incorrect because Edge is the foundation for display a number of Windows 10 functions.

not really John. what you said should apply to IEs prior W10 (that's basically why MS took decades to get rid of IE).
1