Solved

Exchange Calendar and GAL sharing

Posted on 2016-08-24
3
59 Views
Last Modified: 2016-09-09
We have a federation trust with two domains and need to incorporate access to calendar and each others GAL. We are on Exchange 2013 Build 1210.3, and I have not found out what version they are on yet.

In the EAC, will the Organization > Federation Trust accomplish this for us?
0
Comment
Question by:Stacy Arashiro
3 Comments
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:Ivan
ID: 41769207
Hi,

no, that is federation trust with Microsoft (Azure), and not with your trusted domain.
That option would work if 2 independent organization would configure federation with MS, and then they could share info via those options.

You are looking for cross-forest GAL/ calendar sync, with tools such as GalSync or scripts.

Regards,
Ivan.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Stacy Arashiro
ID: 41769223
So which option would be more robust?

Cross-Forest GAL/ Calendar Sync

or

Both domains doing a federation trust with Azure and then sharing the GAL and Calendars
0
 
LVL 38

Accepted Solution

by:
Adam Brown earned 500 total points
ID: 41769268
Calendar Sharing and GAL sharing are two separate pieces that are handled differently.

The only way to share GAL across forests (In a way that MS Supports, anyway, there are probably 3rd party solutions and you can certainly script it, but the scripted method is going to be a pain in the neck) is to Implement GalSync with FIM/MIM (Galsync is a function of Forefront/Microsoft Identity Manager).

I'd recommend using the Federation Trust route for calendar sharing. It's way easier to manage, since calendar permissions can only be granted directly to mailboxes/security groups in the same Forest as the calendar itself. You can create Universal Security Groups in the Calendar forest and add users in the other forest, but that is fairly difficult to manage effectively, so Federation Trust is way easier to do and assign permissions for (You just use Sharing policies to define permissions and mailboxes that are shared across the Federation Trust)
0

Join & Write a Comment

We are happy to announce a brand new addition to our line of acclaimed email signature management products – CodeTwo Email Signatures for Office 365.
Scam emails are a huge burden for many businesses. Spotting one is not always easy. Follow our tips to identify if an email you receive is a scam.
In this video we show how to create an Address List in Exchange 2013. We show this process by using the Exchange Admin Center. Log into Exchange Admin Center.: First we need to log into the Exchange Admin Center. Navigate to the Organization >> Ad…
In this video we show how to create an Accepted Domain in Exchange 2013. We show this process by using the Exchange Admin Center. Log into Exchange Admin Center.: First we need to log into the Exchange Admin Center. Navigate to the Mail Flow >> Ac…

760 members asked questions and received personalized solutions in the past 7 days.

Join the community of 500,000 technology professionals and ask your questions.

Join & Ask a Question

Need Help in Real-Time?

Connect with top rated Experts

21 Experts available now in Live!

Get 1:1 Help Now