Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Why did HP update create a new drive?

Posted on 2016-08-24
5
Medium Priority
?
154 Views
Last Modified: 2016-08-25
Hi, I just upgraded my ENVY notebook using the HP upgrade and it created a new drive "G".  When I open it I have a Hewlett Packard folder and when I open that, I have This is what it looks like from THIS PCThese are the folders inside HP folderwhat you see in Pic 2.  What am I suppose to do with these folders and can I get rid of drive G? Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:camtz
5 Comments
 
LVL 17

Assisted Solution

by:pjam
pjam earned 500 total points
ID: 41769224
That was created by an HP program.  Did you intentionally install it or was it automatic?You didn't mention OS or model, but it is probably HP Hardware Diagnostics:
http://h20565.www2.hp.com/hpsc/swd/public/detail?sp4ts.oid=5295093&swItemId=ob_165464_1&swEnvOid=4059
0
 
LVL 4

Assisted Solution

by:Obaid ur Rehman
Obaid ur Rehman earned 500 total points
ID: 41769231
It contains diagnostic tools for your system. The best is to move this to a USB flash drive for recovery purposes later.

All the information is discussed here:
http://h30434.www3.hp.com/t5/Notebook-Operating-System-and-Recovery/Delete-quot-HP-Tools-quot-and-Recreate-it-as-a-logical/td-p/1433967
0
 
LVL 98

Accepted Solution

by:
John Hurst earned 1000 total points
ID: 41769321
You do not seem to need space overall. Unless it bothers you, just leave it. You never know when something might happen. I just ignore these.
0
 
LVL 47

Expert Comment

by:noxcho
ID: 41769381
Nothing. Go to Windows Disk Management (right click on Computer - Management - Disk Management).
There right click on G and select Add Remove Drive Letters. Select Remove.
This will remove the drive fron Windows Explorer and bring you back your calmness. The drive was always there, now it got the drive letter thus you see it.
0
 
LVL 98

Expert Comment

by:John Hurst
ID: 41770134
@camtz - Thank you and I was happy to help.
0