Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

I cant recive email from outside of my domain: The server returned status code 550 - Mailbox unavailable. The server response was: 5.7.1 Unable to relay

Posted on 2016-08-24
9
Medium Priority
?
131 Views
Last Modified: 2016-08-24
Hi, i hope you guys can help.

i cant revice mails from outside of my domian.
i get this message: The server returned status code 550 - Mailbox unavailable. The server response was: 5.7.1 Unable to relay

i saw in a lot of forums and technet but i cant solve the problem. i have one week with this problem. please help me :(
0
Comment
Question by:Eduardo Rojas
  • 4
  • 4
9 Comments
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:Ivan
ID: 41769213
Hi,

what mail server do you have, and does this affect only one user, or all users?

Regards,
Ivan.
1
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:FOX
ID: 41769251
1.. Check your receive connector.
2.  If you are using a smart host get in touch with the provider to verify if any changes were made.
1
 

Author Comment

by:Eduardo Rojas
ID: 41769274
hi guys im using Exchange server 2007 y have my two connectors Default and client.Client Connector and  default connector . im not using smart host. i got my MX record on my dns
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:FOX
ID: 41769303
Is this running on Server 2008 or Server 2012?
0
 

Author Comment

by:Eduardo Rojas
ID: 41769306
the issue affect all users ivan!
0
 
LVL 16

Accepted Solution

by:
FOX earned 2000 total points
ID: 41769309
Eduardo on the Windows server, check your services , if you see a SMTP service turn the service off as a test and let's see if the mail starts flowing in.  Exchange has its own SMTP therefore the SMTP on windows server is not needed.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Eduardo Rojas
ID: 41769312
Foxluv its running on windows server 2008 ... Not R2
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:Eduardo Rojas
ID: 41769322
Since i did turn off the SMTP  Service i started to recive Emails from outside of the Domain , thanks to all guys to help :)
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:FOX
ID: 41769329
Eduardo, Disable that service so that it doesn't start again.
1