Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

DosBox Cobal program printing issue

Posted on 2016-08-24
3
Medium Priority
?
83 Views
Last Modified: 2016-09-24
I am trying to get full functionality out of an old COBAL program that works with the use of dosbox SVN-Daum. I get an error when I try to print (the program prints to LPT1) Any ideas/help on how to troubleshoot such a problem would be  greatly appreciated. I am currently using a program called DOS Printer V12.02 to try and capture the output, but would rather get the output to go to a file if possible. I have run dosbox from an administrative command prompt and checked the box on dosbox to run with administrative privileges as well.
0
Comment
Question by:aiakonai
3 Comments
 
LVL 11

Accepted Solution

by:
arana earned 2000 total points
ID: 41769361
I assume you mean COBOL,  
have you tried using the port capture ?
from cmd window try
> NET USE LPT1 \\YourComputerName\PrinterShareName /PERSISTENT:YES

then dos programs will print to lpt1 as expected

for the print to file option there used to be an utility called PRN2FILE which should do what you need, but I dont know iif it will be compatible with dosbox
here is where you can get the info on prn2file: http://blog.amastaneh.com/2012/02/print-dos-application-with-windows.html
0
 

Author Comment

by:aiakonai
ID: 41775095
Ok, thank you for that information on the printing to file. I don't get to check on this much since I only have internet when I'm in certain places so I may be slow to respond. I was able to use some information to get the program to print to the printer, successfully using the SVN DAUM dos box
by changing the following settings in the config file.

printer=true
printoutput=printer
parallel1=file dev:lpt1

Open in new window


Yes I did mean COBOL sorry about the typo.

I am using port capture as you mentioned on the live environment and a third party program called dos capture for non live testing. The printing did work with the above settings and the port capture, but I am now having a much different problem in that I see no way without some kind of program like dos capture of converting the printed data to "compressed" print format, and the header / content are being printed on separate pages. Thank you for your help on the file printing arana that may be what I end up using if it is capable of combining the two files somehow.
0
 
LVL 39

Expert Comment

by:hdhondt
ID: 41813566
No comment has been added to this question in more than 21 days, so it is now classified as abandoned.

I have recommended this question be closed as follows:

Accept: arana (https:#a41769361)

If you feel this question should be closed differently, post an objection and the moderators will review all objections and close it as they feel fit. If no one objects, this question will be closed automatically the way described above.

hdhondt
Experts-Exchange Cleanup Volunteer
0