Solved

You can enable comments restart screen when you restart Windows Server 2012

Posted on 2016-08-24
7
68 Views
Last Modified: 2016-08-25
Hi Team,

I have a question:
You can enable comments restart screen when you restart Windows Server 2012.

exist a command run on CMD is: shutdown /r /t 60 /c "comments" /f /d p:4:1 but it´s posible enabled this feature in windwows server 2012.

Best Regards
bETO
0
Comment
Question by:Beto Bautista
  • 3
  • 2
7 Comments
 
LVL 12

Assisted Solution

by:Benjamin Voglar
Benjamin Voglar earned 250 total points
ID: 41769341
This must worked in win 2012 to:

https://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/cc732503(v=ws.11).aspx

Do you have windows server 2012 R2 ??

Or you can try with powershell:

$time = 120
$server = "mycomputer"
$comment = "this is my comment."
$reboot = @("/r", "/t", $time, "/m", "\\$server", "/c", $comment)

& shutdown $reboot

Open in new window


http://stackoverflow.com/questions/28677309/shutdown-restart-command-using-a-variable-in-powershell
0
 
LVL 70

Expert Comment

by:Qlemo
ID: 41769349
The comment you refer to is the comment shown before rebooting. It will not appear anywhere persistent. If you initiate a manual reboot, it will be performed immediately. So the question is what you really want to do?
0
 

Author Comment

by:Beto Bautista
ID: 41769470
Hi Qlemo, Benjamín,

thank you very much for your reply.

I need to enable reset screen to post comments but in graphic mode

exist this feature in Windows server 2012

Best Regards
Beto
0
PeopleSoft Has Never Been Easier

PeopleSoft Adoption Made Smooth & Simple!

On-The-Job Training Is made Intuitive & Easy With WalkMe's On-Screen Guidance Tool.  Claim Your Free WalkMe Account Now

 
LVL 70

Accepted Solution

by:
Qlemo earned 250 total points
ID: 41769932
Use shutdown /i. On my systems any additional parameter gets ignored, sadly, so you have to provide all options in the GUI part, including the machine to reboot.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Beto Bautista
ID: 41770617
Hi Qlemo,

thank you very much, that's what I need.

Excellent day. :)
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:Beto Bautista
ID: 41770618
Hi Team,

thank you very much, that's what I need.
0