Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Need help deploying an MSI via silent install using PSEXEC

Posted on 2016-08-24
4
Medium Priority
?
109 Views
Last Modified: 2016-08-25
This is a tripwire client MSI that needs to be deployed to remote machines. This installer has certain requirements to point to our Tripwire server (TE Server) and to input a service password (See requirements in screenshots).

 2016-08-24_12-26-12.png
2016-08-24_12-26-26.png
Can someone please provide me the PSEXEC  commands that I need to use? Let's use scenario below:

1.  Server I am initiating PSEXEC commands from will be Server1
2. I have a computers.txt list in the C:\ of Server1 that contains the all remote hosts IP's that I need to deploy to.
3. The MSI file is also in the C:\ of Server1 called Trip.msi
4. During the install, the Tripwire server that these remote machines must communicate with is a server call Tripwire (TE Server).
5. The service password is Password1

Let me know if additional information is needed. Thank you.
0
Comment
Question by:joukiejouk
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 23

Accepted Solution

by:
yo_bee earned 2000 total points
ID: 41770170
Have you looked at this link:
http://forum.sysinternals.com/remote-install-of-msi-packages-using-psexec_topic22970.html

The command line you want o use is msiexec /i "Full File Path" /qn  
For your purpose it looks like you will be using these properties during install.

Here is your command line you want to try in place of
MSIEXEC /i "\\shareserver\Filelocation\Trip.msi" TE_SERVER_HOSTNAME=Tripwire SERVICE_PASSWORD=Password1 /qn

Open in new window

so it will look like this.

PSEXEC @Filename -u MyDomain\Username  cmd /c MSIEXEC /i "\\shareserver\Filelocation\Trip.msi" TE_SERVER_HOSTNAME=Tripwire SERVICE_PASSWORD=Password1 /qn

Open in new window

0
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:Adam Leinss
ID: 41770326
PDQDeploy Free can do this too: http://www.adminarsenal.com/pdq-deploy/
0
 

Author Comment

by:joukiejouk
ID: 41771033
Thank you yo_bee,

I ran the following command that worked for me:

2016-08-25_11-44-14.png
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:yo_bee
ID: 41771037
Glad it worked.
0