Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

How lock users out of the tables, queries, reports, etc.

Posted on 2016-08-24
4
Medium Priority
?
38 Views
Last Modified: 2016-08-29
Is there a way to lock users out of the objects in the navigation pane?  I thought that by splitting the database and saving the front-end file as an accdb file this would work but I guess it doesn't.

Any tips?
0
Comment
Question by:SteveL13
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 58
ID: 41769411
A bound and determined can get at things, but you can make it very difficult.  First your app should always be split, even if it's single user.

 Then distribute the "front end" as a MDE/ACCDE and turn off the database container and menus.  Force it into runtime mode by adding code at startup that quits if the app is not running that way.  

 That locks them out of all the design features, and because it is a MDE/ACCDE, they can't get at to code either.

Jim.
0
 

Author Comment

by:SteveL13
ID: 41769421
Jim.  Ok.  But questions:

1)  How do I turn off the database container and menus.  

and,

2) How do I force it into runtime mode by adding code at startup that quits if the app is not running that way.

--Steve
0
 
LVL 39

Assisted Solution

by:PatHartman
PatHartman earned 1000 total points
ID: 41769425
If your users are not sophisticated, simply renaming the FE from .accde to .accdr will prevent them from entering design mode on anything.

PS  - Be very careful when using  an .mde/.accde that you retain the original .accdb in a safe place.  There is no easy way to recover the .accdb from an .accde.  There are services but you won't necessarily like what you get.
0
 
LVL 58

Accepted Solution

by:
Jim Dettman (Microsoft MVP/ EE MVE) earned 1000 total points
ID: 41770161
<<1)  How do I turn off the database container and menus.  >>

 Start up options:   File, Options, current database, Un-check "Display Navigation Pane".

The menus are not available in the runtime version.

<<2) How do I force it into runtime mode by adding code at startup that quits if the app is not running that way.>>

If SysCmd(acSysCmdRuntime) = False then Application.Quit

Or

If SysCmd(acSysCmdRuntime) = False then
  MsgBox "This application can only be executed in runtime mode", vbOKOnly+vbCritical
  Application.Quit
End If

 If you want to message the user.

Jim.
0