Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Retrieving Unlinked/Unused GPOs Powershell

Posted on 2016-08-24
3
Medium Priority
?
270 Views
Last Modified: 2016-08-29
Dear powershell experts,

I have this working but for some reason the output is not exporting to csv. Could someone please help? Thanks a lot.

Get-GPO -all domain mydomain.com | Sort-Object displayname,ID | Where-Object { If ($_ | Get-GPOReport -ReportType XML | Select-String -NotMatch "<LinksTo>" )
{
$_.DisplayName, $_.Id | Export-CSV c:\temp\unlinkedgpos.txt -notypeinformation
}}
0
Comment
Question by:IT_Admin XXXX
3 Comments
 
LVL 83

Expert Comment

by:David Johnson, CD, MVP
ID: 41769481
$report = @()
Get-GPO -All | 
    foreach-object { If ( $_ | Get-GPOReport -ReportType XML | Select-String -NotMatch "<LinksTo>" ) { $report += $_ }
    }
    $report | select-object displayname, id | Export-CSV c:\temp\unlinkedgpos.txt -notypeinformation

Open in new window

1
 
LVL 85

Accepted Solution

by:
oBdA earned 2000 total points
ID: 41770036
I prefer to treat XML as such; if in some version, the APi decides to generate <LinksTo></LinksTo>, the script would not find them.
Plus it's shorter.
Get-GPO -All | ? {!([xml]$_.GenerateReport('Xml')).GPO.LinksTo.ChildNodes} | Select DisplayName, Id | Export-CSV c:\temp\unlinkedgpos.txt -notypeinformation

Open in new window

1
 

Author Closing Comment

by:IT_Admin XXXX
ID: 41775277
Thank you!
0