Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Email Spoofing

Posted on 2016-08-24
3
Medium Priority
?
89 Views
Last Modified: 2016-08-25
I am curious as to what is the best practice/option to handle email spoofing? I have read a good deal but can't seem to find what works best.
0
Comment
Question by:ConyersIT
3 Comments
 
LVL 98

Expert Comment

by:John Hurst
ID: 41769463
Somebody gets your email address (easy) and sends out emails under your name and email address. That is the spoofing part in a nutshell. It is not more complicated than this.

Answer to spoofing: Top notch spam filters stop it. I do this.
0
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
2Gloves earned 2000 total points
ID: 41769467
What type of spoofing are you experiencing? There are a few different scenarios. One being when an external sender spoofs a contact internal to your exchange domain specifically by spoofing the display name. This can be identified by viewing the sender address in the emails Header. If your address book recognizes the Display Name as one from an internal contact, it may not show the email address after the display name. Typically, only external contacts display the email address after display name and by spoofing the display name it prevents Outlook (for example) from showing the external email address as well.

Transport Rules can be created on the Exchange Server to help with this type of spoofing. See link for high level explanation and examples.
http://markgossa.blogspot.com/2016/01/spoofed-email-display-name-exchange-2016.html

If you are experiencing a alternate spoofing technique please provide further detail.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:ConyersIT
ID: 41770037
Yes, it is external spoofing that is occurring. Thanks for the article.
1