Solved

Free AVI to DICOM converter

Posted on 2016-08-24
8
141 Views
Last Modified: 2016-09-11
Please provide me with a free AVI to DICOM converter so that I can convert a 560 MB 25 minute long AVI file into DICOM format.

This utility needs to be completely free.

So far I have found a couple utilities that will convert a portion of an AVI file or that will leave a message on the converted videos.
0
Comment
Question by:Knowledgeable
8 Comments
 
LVL 91

Assisted Solution

by:nobus
nobus earned 125 total points
ID: 41769824
0
 
LVL 47

Accepted Solution

by:
dbrunton earned 250 total points
ID: 41771156
Hmm.

DICOM is a package format.  The DICOM file consists of a header (usually patient data) followed by the image or video or whatever.  See https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/DICOM#Data_format and http://www.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov/pmc/articles/PMC3354356/ (specifically What are the Parts of a DICOM file?)

Now DICOM is supposed to support four video formats (taken from http://dicomiseasy.blogspot.co.nz/2014/09/video-to-dicom-and-back.html):

MPEG2 Main Profile @ Main Level : "1.2.840.10008.1.2.4.100"
MPEG2 Main Profile @ High Level : "1.2.840.10008.1.2.4.101"
MPEG-4 AVC/H.264 High Profile / Level 4.1 : "1.2.840.10008.1.2.4.102"
MPEG-4 AVC/H.264 BD-compatible High Profile / Level 4.1 : "1.2.840.10008.1.2.4.103"

(Anything after Level can probably be ignored)

So you can convert your AVI into one of those four formats with any free converter out there.  High Level or High Profile for maximum quality.  Use Main Profile and High Profile for maximum compatibility.

Now whether your client would accept the files without the DICOM header is another story ...
0
 

Author Comment

by:Knowledgeable
ID: 41775582
OK does anyone know if any free AVI to DICOM converters?

If so where can I download such a converter from?
0
 
LVL 47

Expert Comment

by:dbrunton
ID: 41775585
Couldn't find one with a Google search.  Like you most I did find are commercial ware.
0
How your wiki can always stay up-to-date

Quip doubles as a “living” wiki and a project management tool that evolves with your organization. As you finish projects in Quip, the work remains, easily accessible to all team members, new and old.
- Increase transparency
- Onboard new hires faster
- Access from mobile/offline

 
LVL 91

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 41775783
could you not use the link i posted?
0
 
LVL 47

Expert Comment

by:dbrunton
ID: 41775810
nobus

The Santesoft product is demo or trialware.  The other two may be similar.  The Digisoft product does have some restrictions but I haven't tested it.
0
 
LVL 91

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 41776116
ok tx for feedback
0
 
LVL 51

Assisted Solution

by:Joe Winograd, EE MVE
Joe Winograd, EE MVE earned 125 total points
ID: 41776366
AVI is a container. It can have any audio/video data inside it, with or without compression. So in order to be able to convert an AVI, you need to know the audio/video format and compression scheme of what is inside the container, as I doubt that you'll be able to find a single converter that can handle everything that may be found in an AVI. You can use a tool like MediaInfo to see what's inside the AVI container. Regards, Joe
0