Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Active directory Group Policy

Posted on 2016-08-24
3
Medium Priority
?
74 Views
Last Modified: 2016-09-20
I have to force the users to change their password to 8 charactors at next logon due to some security concerns.But i have also some service accounts running with normal user accounts.
I have more than 700 Users.
Please give me any script  or the best way which exclude the service accounts and domain admin accounts and then force all other users to change their password at next logon with 8 characters,
0
Comment
Question by:kastro Abbasi
3 Comments
 
LVL 6

Accepted Solution

by:
sAMAccountName earned 2000 total points
ID: 41769461
You can use security group membership to your advantage when filtering Group Policies.  Just thinking superficially, you could update the password policy for the domain (Or if your functional level supports it, create fine grained policies) via GPO, then use a script to force change passwd at next login for all users except those in target groups (Domain Admins, Service Accounts etc).

of course, this is a fairly simple approach, but perhaps something you could build on...  The actual Powershell would be fairly easy
0
 
LVL 36

Expert Comment

by:Seth Simmons
ID: 41806182
No comment has been added to this question in more than 21 days, so it is now classified as abandoned.

I have recommended this question be closed as follows:

Accept: sAMAccountName (https:#a41769461)

If you feel this question should be closed differently, post an objection and the moderators will review all objections and close it as they feel fit. If no one objects, this question will be closed automatically the way described above.

seth2740
Experts-Exchange Cleanup Volunteer
0