Solved

Install Windows 10 OS over Network

Posted on 2016-08-24
11
430 Views
Last Modified: 2016-10-13
Hello,

I'd like to install a windows 10 ISO over the network. Essentially if a machine needs to be redeployed, i would like to setup a boot from LAN/Network so it can pull the image and install.
0
Comment
Question by:NOC123
  • 3
  • 2
  • 2
  • +3
11 Comments
 
LVL 95

Expert Comment

by:John Hurst
ID: 41769464
You get the ISO file here:

https://www.microsoft.com/en-us/software-download/windows10

It changes about monthly so there is no Gold ISO anymore for Windows 10. Microsoft is moving it to a service.

Perhaps use the link above to deploy a machine when you need to .
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:NOC123
ID: 41769469
I dont care about the ISO. i have that file.

I need the best way to set this up so i can have machines install over the network. Did you even read the question?
0
 
LVL 95

Expert Comment

by:John Hurst
ID: 41769471
Yes I read the question.

Can you send out Windows 7 ISO?  Do it the same way.

My point was that in 30 days from now, your ISO is trash.
0
SuperAntiSpyware Licenses Discounted by 25% !

Exclusive offer to Experts Exchange Members!
Buy SuperAntiSpyware License(s) from us and save 25% on the regular purchase price.
- Includes Full SuperAntiSpyware Vendor Support Entitlements
- Your Subscription does not begin until you activate your license
- Buy for your friends

 
LVL 95

Expert Comment

by:John Hurst
ID: 41769505
Try the following as I think it could work for you and allow you to keep the ISO current monthly

http://reboot.pro/topic/21127-install-windows-10-over-pxe-network-boot/
0
 
LVL 58

Assisted Solution

by:Cliff Galiher
Cliff Galiher earned 83 total points
ID: 41769546
Look into Microsoft's MDT product.  It can ease deployments (and redeployments) and you can deploy your gold image from USB, an SMB share (for upgrades), or via PXE/WDS (for wipe-and-load scenarios.)

It works with Windows 7, 8 and 10.  The *one* caveat is that someone must be at the machine briefly to hit F-12 or similar to initiate PXE booting, or you must have some sort of remote management on the machine to initiate a PXE boot such as Intel's AMT. So the OS will deploy via the network, but does require some interaction with the desktop being deployed to. And you'll have to spend some time creating unattend install files for this to work.  If you want truly "push" zero-touch deployments, you'll need to invest in SCCM for fully push automated OS deployments.
0
 
LVL 96

Assisted Solution

by:Lee W, MVP
Lee W, MVP earned 166 total points
ID: 41769741
What you are doing is considered Re-imaging.  In most cases (consider it a requirement unless you find out otherwise, you MUST use a Volume License copy of Windows to create the image.

Then you would use tools like MDT to help keep it up-to-date.

Deployment can be done through Windows Deployment Server / Services - an installable role on Windows Server.  

This is a HUGE topic and there's a LOT of information on how to do it properly.  Expect to take 20-40 hours or MORE LEARNING it.
0
 
LVL 17

Assisted Solution

by:John Tsioumpris
John Tsioumpris earned 168 total points
ID: 41769755
To directly install Windows 10 over network at least from a couple of times i have tried is not possible....i guess due to the size of the ISO.
The solution is to boot a minimal windows PE and perform the installation from the WinPE environment...
This is article has the neccessary info
0
 
LVL 96

Assisted Solution

by:Lee W, MVP
Lee W, MVP earned 166 total points
ID: 41769759
John, I suggest you familiarize yourself with WDS.
0
 
LVL 17

Accepted Solution

by:
John Tsioumpris earned 168 total points
ID: 41769773
@Lee i didn't had the time or the necessity to exclusively boot - install Windows 10 over network so i didn't researched it further....thanks for the info i will keep it in mind.It seems that Aomei PXE(the PXE solution i use) serves small  size ISOs just fine...when the big ones come there is the problem...
Also i have heard good things about Serva but i haven't tried it yet.
It seems it has detailed guide of how to install over network any Windows ISO
0
 
LVL 7

Assisted Solution

by:Scobber
Scobber earned 83 total points
ID: 41770416
Hi, I've deployed win10 as a virtual iso using ipxe very easy to setup and use. Can even deploy to iscsi if required
0