Solved

Phaser 4510 feed unit

Posted on 2016-08-24
11
91 Views
Last Modified: 2016-09-12
Tray 2 is throwing a paper jam error, they replaced pickup rollers and spring.

Can anyone tell me what a malfunction "feed unit" is in a Xerox Phaser 4510? We have been informed this and say we need to just by a new printer.
0
Comment
Question by:Harold
  • 6
  • 2
  • 2
  • +1
11 Comments
 
LVL 94

Expert Comment

by:John Hurst
ID: 41769468
Who is "they"? Xerox? The only reason I see this is because the repair is uneconomical relative to the value of the printer.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:Harold
ID: 41769488
Xerox, no, the people brought in and replaced pick up rollers and spring.  In looking, feed unit seems to be the actual tray. Just trying to verify.
0
 
LVL 94

Expert Comment

by:John Hurst
ID: 41769492
Have you ask Xerox or another printer repair business to look at it .
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:Harold
ID: 41769494
No, as you mentioned of cost. So didn't want to call Xerox and open a case for more than the value of the printer. Just trying to figure out what this terminology "feed unit" translates to and go from there.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:Harold
ID: 41769616
There being my original question, Can anyone tell me what a malfunction "feed unit" is in a Xerox Phaser 4510?
0
 
LVL 21

Expert Comment

by:CompProbSolv
ID: 41769630
I did some quick searching online and only found this reference to a "feed unit":
http://www.ebay.co.uk/itm/Xerox-Phaser-4510-550-Page-Paper-Feed-Unit-BRAND-NEW-2ND-Paper-Tray-/181904598268

I wouldn't assume that an eBay listing is a good reference, but this shows it to be the tray as you suspected.  Have you tried another tray?
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:Harold
ID: 41769661
No and I had found eBay listing too, but still no sound information on if that is it or not. Going to try removing the tray 2 system totally tomorrow and see what happens.

Will follow up. Thanks
0
 
LVL 38

Expert Comment

by:hdhondt
ID: 41769791
If the printer has 2 trays, then the feed unit will be the lower one.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:Harold
ID: 41770076
@hdhondt: there are 3 trays. Asking admin to try to take tray 2 totally out of the printer.
0
 
LVL 38

Accepted Solution

by:
hdhondt earned 500 total points
ID: 41789587
Hi Harold

Any further news? Did removing tray 2 make any difference?
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:Harold
ID: 41795048
hdhondt: they actually just left the tray empty and using trays 1 and 3.

It turns out it's some part that Xerox would either send someone out to fix or we try to find someone to fix. It's not worth it.
0