Solved

Excel 2007.  Detailed/Complicated IF(AND) or IF(OR) formulas needed.

Posted on 2016-08-24
8
58 Views
Last Modified: 2016-08-25
I've included a spreadsheet that has some manually entered data on a few rows.  I've included text boxes on the spreadsheet with details concerning my needs for formulas.

I may be trying to get an "IF" statement to do too much.

Please advise.
C--Users-dan-Desktop-Payout_to_Pool.xlsx
0
Comment
Question by:baleman2
  • 6
8 Comments
 
LVL 26

Accepted Solution

by:
ProfessorJimJam earned 500 total points
ID: 41769550
please find attached.

i created two tables  that reside inside named ranges  MyTable1 and MyTable2

then i used the vlookup formula with if function.

the formulas in workbook are self explanatory
C--Users-dan-Desktop-Payout_to_Pool.xlsx
1
 

Author Comment

by:baleman2
ID: 41769570
I understand the formulas in Columns Q and S - now that I see them.

I'm not familiar with VLOOKUP.  I can see on Sheet 3 the information posted there, but I don't know how you've used the "vlookup formula with if function".  Can't find the formulas - are they hidden?

Can you explain?

Everything works!
0
 

Author Comment

by:baleman2
ID: 41769586
Because I'm unfamiliar with VLOOKUP, I'm now unsure if the data shown in Columns E and G are the result of the VLOOKUP function or not.

On my original spreadsheet (although Columns E and G displayed data) I keyed in the data in those columns manually.

To display the multiplier without keying it in, I thought there would be a formula in E2 as follows:
=IF(C2-A2<15,.010,.005)

The dates shown in A2 and C2 will be pulled in by querying a database and automatically populated.  Then, the formula in E2 would automatically populate the cell with either .010 or .005.  I just couldn't get this same IF statement to also display the phrases I needed in G2.

If the "Paper Sent" date were changed in C2 to 05/20/2016, none of the other fields change.  I would expect C2 multiplier to change to .005, but it doesn't.
0
Free Tool: Path Explorer

An intuitive utility to help find the CSS path to UI elements on a webpage. These paths are used frequently in a variety of front-end development and QA automation tasks.

One of a set of tools we're offering as a way of saying thank you for being a part of the community.

 

Author Comment

by:baleman2
ID: 41769588
To make an attempt at further explanation, when this spreadsheet is first opened via querying a database, Columns E and G would be blank.

They would only populate based on the formula placed in Column E as described above.
0
 

Author Comment

by:baleman2
ID: 41769705
In an attempt at clarification, I've attached another spreadsheet with more notes.

Don't know if this makes it harder or easier.
C--Users-dan-Desktop-Payout_to_Pool.xlsx
0
 

Author Comment

by:baleman2
ID: 41769707
Wrong attachment.  New one is:  Payout_to_Pool_3
C--Users-dan-Desktop-Payout_to_Pool.xlsx
0
 

Author Comment

by:baleman2
ID: 41769710
I can't seem to add the new spreadsheet as an attachment.  I'll open a different ticket.
0
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:Glenn Ray
ID: 41770927
Please close this question since it appears to have been answered here: 28965511.

I would have recommended the VLOOKUP options as well as they are succinct and more-flexible than long, nested IF statements.

Regards,
-Glenn
0