Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

XP driver for Dell Color MFP H625cdw printer needed

Posted on 2016-08-24
7
Medium Priority
?
259 Views
Last Modified: 2016-11-22
Please provide me with the URL address(es) I can use to download the Windows XP printer driver for  Dell Color MFP H625cdw printer
0
Comment
Question by:Knowledgeable
7 Comments
 
LVL 98

Assisted Solution

by:John Hurst
John Hurst earned 248 total points
ID: 41769565
Get this driver Printer_H625cdw_Software_And_Driver_Dell_A02_WIN_DE.exe and scroll down the page for supported systems and it says XP is supported.

http://www.dell.com/support/home/bb/en/bbbsdt1/Drivers/DriversDetails?driverId=17J73 

XP is dead so all you can do is see if it works.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Knowledgeable
ID: 41769680
John,

I tried the driver in the link but it didn't work.

Do you know of any other drivers I can try?
0
 
LVL 98

Assisted Solution

by:John Hurst
John Hurst earned 248 total points
ID: 41769683
That is the only driver available for that printer that ostensibly supports XP.

I suggest at this point you contact Dell Support to see if they can assist.
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 29

Assisted Solution

by:Dr. Klahn
Dr. Klahn earned 248 total points
ID: 41769702
Side note:  From recent postings here on EE it appears that Dell has significantly raised the price for out-of-warranty, out-of-support calls.  Don't be surprised if they tell you that you'll have to pay for support.  If they do, pay it only on the basis of "solution or no payment."
0
 
LVL 12

Assisted Solution

by:Sandeep
Sandeep earned 248 total points
ID: 41770045
Tried this one?

Printer_H625cdw_Driver_Scan_Dell_A01_WIN.zip

On http://www.dell.com/support/home/us/en/04/Drivers/DriversDetails?driverId=V0P9G
0
 
LVL 80

Accepted Solution

by:
arnold earned 1008 total points
ID: 41770761
Unfortunately, XP is no longer support by MS and thus its support has been abandoned by other vendors including HP. Which driver are you looking for? PCL, PS, FAX?
You could try hitting the windows update button when adding the device to see whether the refresh will get you remnants of the drivers MS published.
Do you not have the original Disks that came with the printer?

The remaining option is to find the drivers from the various driver sites, but be careful from which sites you are downloading drivers as they might come bundled with unwanted surprises.

Do you have another system on the network? one option could be to share the printer from the other system and that might get you the driver after which point you could setup the printer directly on the XP.

Using VISTA, but it seems that the published drivers have their dates in 10/2015 meaning after win XP was dropped from MS support; ...
0
 
LVL 49

Assisted Solution

by:dbrunton
dbrunton earned 248 total points
ID: 41771021
I don't believe this printer has XP drivers.

Page 323 of the Users Guide shows the OSes supported.  Vista is the earliest Windows OS.

Users Guide is here http://downloads.dell.com/manuals/all-products/esuprt_printers_main/esuprt_printers_color_laser/dell-h625cdw-printer_user%27s%20guide_en-us.pdf
0