Solved

Cisco USB Device Setup

Posted on 2016-08-24
8
94 Views
Last Modified: 2016-08-25
I installed the driver from Cisco_usbconsole_driver_3_1.zip on my Win7 system. I connected via USB to my new ASA 5508. I then use PUTTY to try to communicate over the discovered COM5 serial connection. Fail. Am I missing something?
Screencap_4445-Aug.-24-16.45.jpg
Screencap_4446-Aug.-24-16.46.jpg
Screencap_4447-Aug.-24-16.46.jpg
0
Comment
Question by:amigan_99
  • 4
  • 3
8 Comments
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:Rafael
ID: 41769651
In putty make sure you have it set as follows and check your connection tab. Make sure everything USB Serial cable is tight.

Com 5
9600
Data Bits 8
Stop Bits 1
Parity None
Flow Control XON/OFF

HTH
-Rafael
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:Michael Ortega
ID: 41769669
Did you reboot after installing the driver?

MO
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:amigan_99
ID: 41769783
Yes - I rebooted after installing a few times actually. And I'm pretty certain I had the correct settings as I have been working with Cisco console connection for many a year. :-)
0
PeopleSoft Has Never Been Easier

PeopleSoft Adoption Made Smooth & Simple!

On-The-Job Training Is made Intuitive & Easy With WalkMe's On-Screen Guidance Tool.  Claim Your Free WalkMe Account Now

 
LVL 16

Accepted Solution

by:
Michael Ortega earned 500 total points
ID: 41770056
Right, but not the USB cable that now comes with the nextgen firewalls (X-series). We've had a mix result with these cables recently. I would just switch over to the old style serial cable with a USB to serial adapter instead (unless you have a serial interface native on your system).

MO
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:amigan_99
ID: 41770361
@Michael - yes I've been using the their USB cable with the small end at the router. Any thought if a regular USB cable might work - using the larger USB connection on the firewall?
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:Michael Ortega
ID: 41770375
No. The older ASA's used those ports for moving files to and from the internal flash storage. On newer ASA's they actually use the USB port for an extension of the flash to storage data, even in an ongoing manner. I wouldn't recommend it though.

MO
0
 
LVL 1

Author Closing Comment

by:amigan_99
ID: 41770418
Thanks. Back to the classic USB adapter. I was hoping to step into the new age!
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:Michael Ortega
ID: 41770547
I'll keep an eye on this question. If we figure out what the pattern is to working vs. not working, we'll post it back here.

MO
0