Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

iSeries - Library Change Date

Posted on 2016-08-24
2
Medium Priority
?
163 Views
Last Modified: 2016-08-25
Could someone tell me what the "Change Date/Time" signifies for a Library Object on the iSeries?  For example: I have a library named Library1. If I look at the attributes for that library object, it shows that the last change date/time was Today...even though I know that the object itself hasn't changed.

Does this attribute reflect that an object within the library has changed...or is it telling me that the actual library object has changed somehow...even though I know that no changes were made to it?

I just wanted to better understand what this might mean...

I appreciate any guidance...
0
Comment
Question by:Matthew Roessner
2 Comments
 
LVL 18

Assisted Solution

by:Dave Ford
Dave Ford earned 1000 total points
ID: 41770450
Greetings, Matthew!

The "Change date/time" on a library object does not solely refer to the library object itself, but also to the contents of the library.

For example, when I came in this morning, the change date/time on my work-library was 2016-08-21. Then, is used SQL to create a table in that library. After creating the table, the change date/time on the library is 2016-08-25.

HTH,
DaveSlash
0
 
LVL 35

Accepted Solution

by:
Gary Patterson earned 1000 total points
ID: 41770509
Lots of actions cause the Change Date/Time to be updated on a library object.  This IBM Knowledgebase article has a section that specifically addresses *LIB objects:

http://www-01.ibm.com/support/docview.wss?uid=nas8N1014753

Note that you can't really rely on the Change Date / Time field for every object, for example database files.  The object-level Change Date/Time is primarily used to determine if an object has changed since the last backup.  If you really need to know when an object was changed, and who did it, use auditing:

http://www.ibm.com/support/knowledgecenter/ssw_ibm_i_61/rzarl/rzarlrelationtoaud.htm

- Gary
0