[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

Install another printer driver to HP USB Printer

Posted on 2016-08-24
10
Medium Priority
?
81 Views
Last Modified: 2016-08-25
Is it possible to install another printer PS driver to a USB printer so that there are two printer icon appear , one with PS driver and one with PCL driver ?

Thx
0
Comment
Question by:AXISHK
  • 4
  • 3
  • 2
  • +1
10 Comments
 
LVL 98

Expert Comment

by:John Hurst
ID: 41769621
Only if the printer supports the PS Driver you wish to add.  Does the printer support both drivers?
0
 

Author Comment

by:AXISHK
ID: 41769627
Yes.

I install another printer driver to USB001 port. It installs it into a same printer icon, but only appear as two queue....
0
 
LVL 98

Assisted Solution

by:John Hurst
John Hurst earned 500 total points
ID: 41769629
Try this.

Make a note of the name the printer assigns.

Now uninstall / remove both drivers and in Devices and Printer, Printer Server Management, Drivers tab, remove the Drivers. All gone.

Restart.

Install one printer. Rename it to something different than what the printer assigns.

Now install the second driver. Hopefully the two names will now be distinct.
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 

Author Comment

by:AXISHK
ID: 41769639
Doesn't work. Both driver installed under same icon with two different driver only.

P.S I don't have USB printer but I try to capture a screen so that you can understand what I mean. Thx
HP-Printer.png
0
 
LVL 98

Expert Comment

by:John Hurst
ID: 41769640
So then it won't work.

I suggested the above because I have had two icons for the same networked printer (not USB).
0
 
LVL 49

Expert Comment

by:Jackie Man
ID: 41769653
Both driver installed under same icon with two different driver only.

It is normal.

What is the model no of the printer?
0
 

Author Comment

by:AXISHK
ID: 41769711
HP M252dw.

But can I select the right driver for printing ? In Word, only one printer icon can be selected....

Thx
0
 
LVL 49

Accepted Solution

by:
Jackie Man earned 1000 total points
ID: 41769723
Can you post back your screen in Control Panel\Hardware and Sound\Devices and Printers ?

Mine are as follows.

Printer icon
Printer inside Word 2016
0
 
LVL 17

Assisted Solution

by:Spike99
Spike99 earned 500 total points
ID: 41770514
The reason why 2 different printers with different drivers are grouped like that is because they both are using the same printer port. The only way to separate them is to use a different port for each one.

Do you have a second USB port that shows up in the ports list that you could use for the second instance of the printer?

If not, then you can edit the registry to display a Printers folder on the desktop which will list each printer separately. See the KB on MS.com:
https://support.microsoft.com/en-us/kb/2015694

The steps are:
1.  Open the Registry Editor (“REGEDIT.EXE”)
2.  Go to this key:
HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\SOFTWARE\Microsoft\Windows\CurrentVersion\Explorer\Desktop\NameSpace
3.  Right click on the "NameSpace" key and click on "New Key"
4.  Give the new registry key this name (include the brackets):
      {2227a280-3aea-1069-a2de-08002b30309d}
5.  Press F5 on the desktop to see the new Printers folder.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:AXISHK
ID: 41771120
thx
0