Solved

How to find cause of BSOD in Windows 10?

Posted on 2016-08-24
9
55 Views
Last Modified: 2016-09-17
The user has a Win 10 Pro tablet running an app named 'Brown Tech Scanner' on the app list and in control panel if you go to remove programs.  Now and then, while running the app, they get the Windows 10 'sad face' i.e. BSOD, but I don't know if it is the Brown Tech Scanner app crashing or something else.

So I need to know how to find out what happened from the event viewer.  I see groups such as custom views, windows logs, and applications and services logs, and each of those groups has subitems.  Which of these would I look in?  Are the logs easy to read and meaningful enough that I should be seeing something about 'Brown Tech Scanner' in the info?  If so, is there a way to search for 'Brown Tech Scanner'--so I don't have to look through hundreds or thousands of entries?  If this app caused the crash, any idea what I would be looking for or expect to see in event viewer?  TIA
0
Comment
Question by:sasllc
  • 3
  • 2
  • 2
  • +2
9 Comments
 
LVL 90

Accepted Solution

by:
John Hurst earned 125 total points
ID: 41769642
Get started and do not run the Scanner.

Open Control Panel, Security and Maintenance, and select Reliability History.

What errors do you see?
1
 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:sasllc
ID: 41769644
John Hurst, I will have to check tomorrow when their internet connection comes back up.  But note that this is just an app with a weird name that uses an optional bluetooth barcode scanner.  Last time they got the BSOD, they were working in the app, but were not scanning.
0
 
LVL 90

Expert Comment

by:John Hurst
ID: 41769645
The bug check code was not a driver but it could have been an application
0
 
LVL 37

Assisted Solution

by:Bing CISM / CISSP
Bing CISM / CISSP earned 125 total points
ID: 41769735
> any idea what I would be looking for or expect to see in event viewer?

yep, start troubleshooting from the Windows event logs. first locate the last events before the reboot after BSOD. the items may help you determine which module caused last BSOD.

moreover, as you can reproduce the same kind of BSOD, go to Control Panel > System > Advanced System Settings > Advanced > Start-up and Recovery > Settings, make sure the option of "write an event to the system log" is checked and "automatic memory dump" (or others depending on the analysis utility, see below) is chosen for debugging information.

next time after a BSOD, you should be able find a memory dump files in the given folder in the above dialogue box. the default file is %SystemRoot%\MEMORY.DMP.

the dump file can be then analysed by some utilities. check below link for 3 ways to analyse memory dump files.

https://www.raymond.cc/blog/how-to-analyze-memory-dump-dmp-file/
0
How your wiki can always stay up-to-date

Quip doubles as a “living” wiki and a project management tool that evolves with your organization. As you finish projects in Quip, the work remains, easily accessible to all team members, new and old.
- Increase transparency
- Onboard new hires faster
- Access from mobile/offline

 
LVL 1

Assisted Solution

by:Deepak Prajapati
Deepak Prajapati earned 125 total points
ID: 41769805
hi sasllc to more about BSOD check out the below link.
http://www.wikihow.com/Fix-the-Blue-Screen-of-Death-on-Windows
0
 
LVL 5

Assisted Solution

by:Jambon316
Jambon316 earned 125 total points
ID: 41770436
whocrashed for resplendence is a simple application that will also analyse the dump file and indicate what is wrong

http://www.resplendence.com/downloads
0
 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:sasllc
ID: 41780987
All of these seem to refer blue screens caused by hardware or drivers, etc.  But I'm worried about whether it is my new APP that is causing to blue screen.  Can an app cause a blue screen?  If so, what disagnostic software will show me the needed crash info in a way that is easily understood?
0
 
LVL 37

Expert Comment

by:Bing CISM / CISSP
ID: 41781035
technically, any BSOD is ultimately a software issue though it may be caused by a hardware issue or failure. basically a BSOD is done by software, as the last resort for the OS because the OS doesn't know what to do the next step. however, it means at that moment the OS could still handle the situation and print the error messages on a blue background then dump the memory as necessary.

BSOD is the way the OS to deal with critical SOFTWARE errors and avoid further vulnerabilities possibly caused by the errors. a way to protect the OS itself and minimise the the damage.

> Can an app cause a blue screen?

yes, as explained above.

> If so, what disagnostic software will show me the needed crash info in a way that is easily understood?

as explained in my previous post.

regarding "a way that is easily understood", it depends on the guy's skill to analyse the crash info. :)

as the info is raw, binary data of the system status of the OS' last moment, generally speaking it is NOT something to be "easily understood".
0
 
LVL 90

Expert Comment

by:John Hurst
ID: 41781413
An App can easily cause a BSOD. Remove it and test for a few days. Is the computer stable.

If the cause is really only your own app, debug it.
0