Solved

Viruses etc. and W8 and W10

Posted on 2016-08-24
12
97 Views
Last Modified: 2016-08-28
Hi,
I am running across quite a few PCs (W8 and 10) who's OS seem to be corrupt. On start the circle will just keep going around. I test the HDDs and their are ok. I have a W10 install disk and a W8 repair disk. Both are bootable and give me access to the restore options and start options,  none of which usually work. Given the behavior I suspect that have been infected with a virus program that is built to work on an older operating system but on W8 and 10 just messes up the OS.  I don't need help fixing the computers. I just have 2 questions.
1) If you are well versed in computer repair have you run across this type of problem and in your opinion are my thoughts about some viruses and their interaction with W8 and W10 correct.
2) Could you give a link for where I can burn a bootable DVD anti virus scanner that you use and recommend. Not to expensive or free would help.
Thanks People
0
Comment
Question by:vlogg5
  • 3
  • 3
  • 3
  • +3
12 Comments
 
LVL 95

Expert Comment

by:John Hurst
ID: 41769650
Major AV vendors have bootable scanners. Symantec does, I think both McAfee and Kaspersky do as well.

I use top name paid AV which is generally better. Scan with one of these and then follow with a scan using Malwarebytes. That will catch most things.

Train your users. Most viruses are caused by people inviting the viruses in by going to dodgy websites and / or opening emails from strangers.
0
 
LVL 19

Assisted Solution

by:Montoya
Montoya earned 75 total points
ID: 41769663
I have seen that and, in my case, it was virus related (a while back). As John said, use a paid version. You're simply going to get better results, plus you will be able to access actual customer service, if needed, as opposed to a user driven forum. Yes, I know that some forums are great, but paid AV is the way to go, in my opinion.

McAfee and Symantec are pretty similar, and both offer boot options.
0
 
LVL 37

Expert Comment

by:bbao
ID: 41769730
> On start the circle will just keep going around.

if you were talking about the circle when booting up Windows, it means initial startup code has been loaded therefore I doubt the issue is related to virus infection in MBR.

is the computer able to boot into Windows Safe Mode? if yes, anything unusual once in the safe mode?

regarding bootable AV scanners, I notice About.com is recommending 15 free bootable AV tools updated this month. have a look.

http://pcsupport.about.com/od/system-security/tp/free-bootable-antivirus-software.htm
0
Secure Your WordPress Site: 5 Essential Approaches

WordPress is the web's most popular CMS, but its dominance also makes it a target for attackers. Our eBook will show you how to:

Prevent costly exploits of core and plugin vulnerabilities
Repel automated attacks
Lock down your dashboard, secure your code, and protect your users

 
LVL 92

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 41769813
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:Gerald Connolly
ID: 41770390
How long have you left it 5 mins? 10mins? 30 mins?
0
 

Author Comment

by:vlogg5
ID: 41771102
Nobus, Thanks for the excellent link. Free and Kaspersky is great.
To all; I didn't really get a response to my first question.
To all; paid for doesn't necessarily mean better. In fact it has come to light that hackers have been able to use Norton as a backdoor to hack computers. It is also very intrusive and confusing to the average user which I spend a lot of time working with. McAfee is a huge resource hog. You should all check out the professional (companies that specifically reviews anti virus programs) reviews re: Panda's free version which one can download at CNET. I also love 360 Total security with its extra Bitdefender cloud analysis. Of course everybody has their own opinion and I expect your opinion is more knowledgeable than mine but I am just putting out there,
Thanks
0
 
LVL 95

Expert Comment

by:John Hurst
ID: 41771105
paid for doesn't necessarily mean better  <-- Most of the top drawer paid products are better. Also do not confuse Norton (Consumer) with Symantec (Enterprise Corporate): two different things.
0
 
LVL 95

Assisted Solution

by:John Hurst
John Hurst earned 125 total points
ID: 41771127
1) If you are well versed in computer repair have you run across this type of problem and in your opinion are my thoughts about some viruses and their interaction with W8 and W10 correct

No. Windows 8 and then Windows 10 are more secure than predecessors. These systems, like Windows 7, if properly secured with top name Anti Virus are not particularly susceptible to viruses. We have very few viruses at our clients.
0
 
LVL 92

Accepted Solution

by:
nobus earned 300 total points
ID: 41771272
you said "who's OS seem to be corrupt" - but it's not sure if the cause is virus; could be anything: hardware problems, driver, software...BIOS settings
but no - i have not met this behavior on a "regular basis" and often the circle gets eventually (may take more than 5 minutes) into another screen--> repair options
i just had that with a system switched from AHCI to IDE in the bios
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:vlogg5
ID: 41773297
Thanks all. Nobus gave me the information I asked for with a specific link and his experience re. viruses' effect on W8 and 10 os files.
0
 
LVL 92

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 41773455
tx for the feedback
0
 

Author Comment

by:vlogg5
ID: 41774071
You are welcome.
0