Solved

Excel Spreadsheet Help needed.  Nested IF STATEMENT problems.

Posted on 2016-08-24
6
48 Views
Last Modified: 2016-08-25
Spreadsheet is attached with needed raw data already shown.  Notes concerning formulas are in a text box on the spreadsheet.

Would like to accomplish the needed tasks with IF STATEMENT, if possible.
C--Users-dan-Desktop-Payout_to_Pool.xlsx
0
Comment
Question by:baleman2
6 Comments
 
LVL 43

Expert Comment

by:Saqib Husain, Syed
Comment Utility
E2 =VLOOKUP(C2-A2,{0,0.01,"0-14 days = 1%";14,0.005,"15-29 days = 1/2 of 1%";29,-0.5,"50% of GS & Commission Deduct";59,-1,"100% of GS & Commission Deduct"},2)

G2 =VLOOKUP(C2-A2,{0,0.01,"0-14 days = 1%";14,0.005,"15-29 days = 1/2 of 1%";29,-0.5,"50% of GS & Commission Deduct";59,-1,"100% of GS & Commission Deduct"},2)

Q2 =MAX(0,E2*M2)

S2 =MIN(0,I2*E2)
0
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:helpfinder
Comment Utility
hallo,
please check attached excel if it fits your requirements
Copy-of-C--Users-dan-Desktop-Payout.xlsx
0
 

Author Comment

by:baleman2
Comment Utility
To Helpfinder:

Everything seems to work perfectly except the formula in Column S.  

In the event that our General Manager or CFO reviews the dates and decides to manually change a date (which does happen occasionally), the Column S formula does not populate with data.

For instance, change the C2 date to 07/13/2016.  This puts the date range in the "over 60 days" category.  

E2 and G2 changed correctly and display the correct output.  I would have expected Q2's data to disappear - and it did.  However, S2 should have displayed the 17,220, but did not.
-----------------------------------------------------------------------
Change the date in C5 to 05/02/2016.  This puts the date range in the "less than 15 days" category.

E2 and G2 change correctly and display the correct output.  Q2 displays correct output and S2 is no longer populated with data - which would be correct.
0
How to run any project with ease

Manage projects of all sizes how you want. Great for personal to-do lists, project milestones, team priorities and launch plans.
- Combine task lists, docs, spreadsheets, and chat in one
- View and edit from mobile/offline
- Cut down on emails

 
LVL 19

Accepted Solution

by:
helpfinder earned 500 total points
Comment Utility
OK, I did not see your last d) point because it was hidden in the text box. I updated the formula in S column. Please test it and let me know
Copy-of-C--Users-dan-Desktop-Payout.xlsx
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:baleman2
Comment Utility
Perfect !!

Just what I needed !!
0
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:Glenn Ray
Comment Utility
baleman2,

Even though you've selected a solution, I'm submitting an alternate example workbook that greatly simplifies all your data requirements AND gives you more flexibility in updating the rules in the future should you need.

First, it uses a master data table (tblData) that categorizes your Comm Multiple and Phrasing by aging amounts.  This is on a second sheet (which can be hidden, if desired).

That table is referenced by two VLOOKUP functions on your main sheet, both returning the same results you requested but in much simpler form:
E2: =VLOOKUP(C2-A2,tblData,2,TRUE)
G2: =VLOOKUP(C2-A2,tblData,3,TRUE)

They are basically looking for the closest matching category in the "Aging" column to the difference between the "Paperwork Delivered" and "Date Sold" dates.  

I won't go into a lesson on VLOOKUP, but it's worth learning.  Here is a very good online article from Microsoft that will help:  VLOOKUP function

Second, since your Comm Multiple is actually a component of the "to Pool" and "to Qtr. Payout" values, why not actually use them in the formulas?

Q2: =IF(C2-A2<30,M2*E2,"")
S2: =IF(C2-A2>=30,I2*E2,"")

You can see how much simpler this method is compared to checking the phrasing value.  All these elements are related, and since you have the multiples in the data, it's better to go ahead and use them rather than manually restate them in another formula.

I've attached an example workbook with all this.  

Regards,
=Glenn
EE-Users-dan-Desktop-Payout_to_Pool.xlsx
0