[Last Call] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

Is there a way to disable Outlook Data Integrity Check

Posted on 2016-08-24
4
Medium Priority
?
5,395 Views
Last Modified: 2016-09-30
I have one computer that continues to experience Outlook issues and the problem is not easily traceable. While troubleshooting is there a way to disable the integrity check? The integrity check takes over an hour. I've disabled add-ons in safe mode which hasn't helped.
outlook integrity check
0
Comment
Question by:WORKS2011
4 Comments
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:Benjamin Voglar
ID: 41769896
0
 
LVL 52

Expert Comment

by:Jackie Man
ID: 41769902
Verifying data security means that Outlook is checking the data file for the mail profile, i.e. .PST file or .OST file.

My wild guess is that you have a huge  .PST file or .OST file and it is corrupted from time to time.

Where do you store the  .PST file or .OST file?
0
 
LVL 22

Accepted Solution

by:
David Atkin earned 2000 total points
ID: 41770078
If the client is using Exchange then I'd probably suggest re-creating the outlook profile.

If its  a PST file then run scanpst on it:
https://support.microsoft.com/en-gb/kb/272227
0
 
LVL 17

Author Closing Comment

by:WORKS2011
ID: 41823543
Worked after running the SCAN.pst on the ost file. Strange deleting the .ost alone didn't fix this, the recreated had same issues. SCAN took forever, close to 1.2 hours when finished and after fixing issues found now working.
0