Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

SEO - Googles treatment of numbers as words

Posted on 2016-08-24
3
Medium Priority
?
121 Views
Last Modified: 2016-08-31
In Australia we have a common marketing slogan which is simply "Cash 4 Scrap" and we are wanting to use this in terms of developing a website that is complementary to a new sub-division of our business.

What we have found however in early research is that people may read "Cash 4 Scrap" everywhere but in fact they search "Cash for Scrap". Now this is completely logical but the question I have is that if we were to have a website that was cash4scrap.com.au (cashforscrap.com.au is not available - it is a dormant domain owned by a company wanting to sell it for a ridiculous price) is google intelligent enough to realise that people actually read it as cash for scrap and not the number?

I am hoping this question makes sense but if clarification is required please ask.

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:recycleaus
3 Comments
 
LVL 83

Expert Comment

by:David Johnson, CD, MVP
ID: 41770780
I got pretty much the same results for: 'cash 4 scrap' and 'cash for scrap'
Available domains:
cash4myscrap.com.au
cashformyscrap.com.au
cash-for-scrap.com.au
mycash4scrap.com.au
mycashforscrap.com.au
cashformyscrap.com.au
cash4myscrap.com.au
yourcash4myscrap.com.au
yourcash4scrap.com.au
0
 

Author Comment

by:recycleaus
ID: 41775486
ok cheers
0
 
LVL 18

Accepted Solution

by:
Lucas Bishop earned 2000 total points
ID: 41778973
is google intelligent enough to realise that people actually read it as cash for scrap and not the number?

Google is intelligent enough to understand the content of your site, without deciphering the domain name. In addition, the exact match domain (emd) update significantly impacted the value of keyword based domains in the first place.

Google will analyze the content within your site and the context to which others link to you, to understand your site is about 'cash for scrap'.
0