Solved

Excel CountIf Formatting Query Adding String to 'Value if False' Parameter

Posted on 2016-08-25
7
34 Views
Last Modified: 2016-08-25
Heyas,

I have following excel formula:

=IF(COUNTIF($C30:$C7277,Sheet1!D2) =0,"No Match ", Sheet1!D2)

I would like to add a string to the parameter 'value if false' eg. =IF(COUNTIF($C30:$C7277,Sheet1!D2) =0,"No Match ", "Match" Sheet1!D2) This gives me a formatting error.

How would I go about correcting this?

Thank you.
0
Comment
Question by:Zack
  • 3
  • 2
  • 2
7 Comments
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:xtermie
ID: 41769827
Hi
You don't need th last parameter...try
=IF(COUNTIF($C30:$C7277,Sheet1!D2) =0,"No Match ", "Match")
0
 

Author Comment

by:Zack
ID: 41769839
Hi xtermie,

The idea is for me to show the word 'Match' and the matching value alongside it.

Thank you.
0
 
LVL 28

Accepted Solution

by:
Subodh Tiwari (Neeraj) earned 500 total points
ID: 41769840
Try it like this....

=IF(COUNTIF($C30:$C7277,Sheet1!D2),"Match "& Sheet1!D2,"No Match")

Open in new window

0
How your wiki can always stay up-to-date

Quip doubles as a “living” wiki and a project management tool that evolves with your organization. As you finish projects in Quip, the work remains, easily accessible to all team members, new and old.
- Increase transparency
- Onboard new hires faster
- Access from mobile/offline

 

Author Closing Comment

by:Zack
ID: 41769853
Thank you that fixed it.
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:xtermie
ID: 41769857
a sorry did not understand that :)
0
 
LVL 28

Expert Comment

by:Subodh Tiwari (Neeraj)
ID: 41769867
You're welcome. Glad to help.
0
 
LVL 28

Expert Comment

by:Subodh Tiwari (Neeraj)
ID: 41769870
@xtermie
It happens with all of us. sometimes we misunderstood a simple ask. :)
0