Solved

IE - remove redirect (from cache)

Posted on 2016-08-25
11
53 Views
Last Modified: 2016-08-29
Hi!

We have a site that was in maintenance mode yesterday. So the start-page redirected to a "offline.html"-page.
Today we load the page again and IE is redirecting to offline.html and showing maintenance-site, though the page is online.
Other browser shows the site correct.
We deleted cache and refreshed dns-cache without any improvement.
Normaly we would reload the site with STRG-F5 but we can't, because after entering the main-page we are directed to offline.html at once.
And reloading offline.html wouldn't help.

How do we solve this problem?

Thanks
Jens
0
Comment
Question by:loosain
11 Comments
 
LVL 12

Assisted Solution

by:Benjamin Voglar
Benjamin Voglar earned 250 total points
Comment Utility
Open IE Option

Advance - Reset - Delete personal Settings
sl.JPG
0
 

Author Comment

by:loosain
Comment Utility
But in this case I will also loose my passwords and other settings.
This isn't an acceptable solution.
0
 
LVL 108

Expert Comment

by:Ray Paseur
Comment Utility
the start-page redirected...
I hope your redirect to the "maintenance page" was temporary!

The obvious answer (to me at least) would be to set up a 301 redirect from the "maintenance page" to the "start page."

You might also want to learn about these HTTP headers
Cache-Control: no-store, no-cache, must-revalidate
Expires: Thu, 01 Jan 1970 00:00:00 GMT

Open in new window

0
 

Author Comment

by:loosain
Comment Utility
But this isn't a problem concerning the website. I am programming homepages for a long time, so I know 301-header redirection and stuff. This webpage was in maintenance mode (oxid-shop). And the main problem is of IE and not the page, as other browsers display the page properly.
0
 
LVL 108

Expert Comment

by:Ray Paseur
Comment Utility
So you tried the 301 redirect from the maintenance page to the start page?  And IE did not follow the header?
0
How your wiki can always stay up-to-date

Quip doubles as a “living” wiki and a project management tool that evolves with your organization. As you finish projects in Quip, the work remains, easily accessible to all team members, new and old.
- Increase transparency
- Onboard new hires faster
- Access from mobile/offline

 

Author Comment

by:loosain
Comment Utility
No I didn't.
This is an html-page and I should have tried an meta-refresh instead of a php-header, but I didn't.
What if this page isn't mine? Should I call the owner to edit his page because my IE won't show his startpage? I don't think any of those owners will edit his page espacially for me, would you?
0
 

Author Comment

by:loosain
Comment Utility
OK. I will try to explain my problem again. Maybe not everything was clear enough.

A Site - let's call it "domain.com" - has as starting-page. The starting-page is called "index.php". So, when I call the site in IE I type "domain.com" and the page will show
domain.com/index.php

If someone will edit the index.php-site and redirect (with php) to a site called maintenance.html, I will be redirected to this site when I call the domain.com-Site.

IE now knows how to act when calling domain.com. IE will directly show domain.com/maintenance.html.

If someone edits the index.php-site again and removes the (php)-redirect, I should be shown the original index.php-site.
But this isn't the truth. IE still remembers the redirection and will directly show the domain.com/maintenance.html-Page.

Trying to reload the Page by hitting CTRL-F5 won't help, because I need to reload the main-page, but I can't reach the main-page, because IE still redirects.

So. How do I solve this problem by not deleting all my settings as Benjamin mentioned?

Thanks
Jens
0
 
LVL 52

Accepted Solution

by:
Scott Fell,  EE MVE earned 250 total points
Comment Utility
Clearing your browser cache is your only option for trouble shooting.  When you clear your history, you should be able to decide what to save.

Capture.PNG
I understand it is not an option you may like, I hate doing it myself, but it is what you need to for your trouble shooting.  

What you may want to do first, is run a virus scan and make sure you browser does not have any bugs.

You said, "If someone edits the index.php-site again and removes the (php)-redirect, I should be shown the original index.php-site."

It is not clear if you are saying that as for instance or do you actually have control of the site and are able to code the page yourself and upload it to the server?
0
 
LVL 42

Expert Comment

by:Rob Jurd, EE MVE
Comment Utility
Sounds like ie is still reading from the cache and that it hasn't been fully removed.

Open the dev tools and monitor the network tab. It will tell you what's happening when you visit the site in question
0
 

Author Comment

by:loosain
Comment Utility
OK. Forget about "someone edits ...". I still have control over the site.
I need to clear my cache as Scott mentioned. That's all.

Thank you all for your patient.

Jens
0