Solved

Excel 2010 - Formula to show Max of values

Posted on 2016-08-25
11
70 Views
Last Modified: 2016-08-25
Dear Experts,

Could you please have a look to the example in the attached file, basically there is a sheet named 'ProducedQty':
The sheet from where the values should be took
from where I would need an Excel formula in the B column of sheet 'MaxProducedQty', which shows the Max values per Products:
The target values
Actually it has been marked with green color which values should be shown by that formula

Thanks in advance
FormulaMax.xlsx
0
Comment
Question by:csehz
11 Comments
 
LVL 26

Assisted Solution

by:ProfessorJimJam
ProfessorJimJam earned 250 total points
ID: 41769899
please see attached file.

formula used and entered with Control Shift Enter

=MAX(IF(ProducedQty!A:A=MaxProducedQty!A2,ProducedQty!B:B))  dragged down
FormulaMax.xlsx
0
 
LVL 31

Accepted Solution

by:
Subodh Tiwari (Neeraj) earned 250 total points
ID: 41769918
OR you may try this Regular Formula (doesn't require Ctrl+Shift+Enter).......

In B2
=MAX(INDEX((ProducedQty!$A$2:$A$10=A2)*ProducedQty!$B$2:$B$10,))

Open in new window

and copy down.
0
 
LVL 31

Expert Comment

by:Subodh Tiwari (Neeraj)
ID: 41769919
@Professor
I think that there would be a performance issue with the condition IF(ProducedQty!A:A=MaxProducedQty!A2 because the condition is being checked for the whole column A which is not required. So it would be better to include a max possible range in the conditional statement.
What do you say?
0
Creating Instructional Tutorials  

For Any Use & On Any Platform

Contextual Guidance at the moment of need helps your employees/users adopt software o& achieve even the most complex tasks instantly. Boost knowledge retention, software adoption & employee engagement with easy solution.

 
LVL 26

Expert Comment

by:ProfessorJimJam
ID: 41769926
@Neeraj,

yes, i just shot an answer,  the best way of course will be using the Excel tables of its nature of dynamic range.

so, this time in the Table format
FormulaMax.xlsx
1
 
LVL 1

Author Closing Comment

by:csehz
ID: 41769927
Thanks for both idea
0
 
LVL 26

Expert Comment

by:ProfessorJimJam
ID: 41769928
Cheers
0
 
LVL 31

Expert Comment

by:Subodh Tiwari (Neeraj)
ID: 41769935
You're welcome. Glad we could help.
0
 
LVL 31

Expert Comment

by:Subodh Tiwari (Neeraj)
ID: 41769937
@Professor
Yes. That is the neat solution and good idea to have data converted into an excel table so the formula would be self expandable. +1
1
 
LVL 26

Expert Comment

by:ProfessorJimJam
ID: 41770014
thanks Neeraj
0
 
LVL 33

Expert Comment

by:Rob Henson
ID: 41770143
No formulas required, you could just use a Pivot Table and set the Data Value field to Max.

Set Data list to Table as suggested and then Pivot covers new data and new products are added to the list automatically.

See attached.
FormulaMax.xlsx
1
 
LVL 31

Expert Comment

by:Subodh Tiwari (Neeraj)
ID: 41770453
Good approach Rob!
1