?
Solved

Outlook 2010 - Error message "Cannot move the items. Cannot copy this folder because it may contain private items."

Posted on 2016-08-25
4
Medium Priority
?
1,369 Views
Last Modified: 2016-08-29
Hi All,

I have an extra account in my Outlook 2010 and I am trying to manage folders on this account but i got this error message "Cannot move the items. Cannot copy this folder because it may contain private items." This Outlook 2010 client is working together with our Exchange 2010 Server.
0
Comment
Question by:mallony
4 Comments
 
LVL 18

Assisted Solution

by:Sushil Sonawane
Sushil Sonawane earned 500 total points
ID: 41769960
0
 
LVL 18

Accepted Solution

by:
xtermie earned 1000 total points
ID: 41769962
similar situation described here
https://social.technet.microsoft.com/Forums/en-us/c8b3cbb8-023e-4a03-9bb3-1e1bc1581504/move-folder-fails-cannot-copy-this-folder-because-it-may-contain-private-items-outlook-2010?forum=outlook

It looks like delegate accounts are not supported in profiles that have multiple Exchange accounts. Users who have delegate access to a mailbox must keep that account in a separate profile from any other Exchange account
0
 
LVL 4

Assisted Solution

by:Elizabeth Anderson
Elizabeth Anderson earned 500 total points
ID: 41770000
First of all, please make sure you have all the latest updates installed.

If this issue persists under that condition, please create new independent profiles for both account, and log on with the one you need to copy the folder from, and set the delegate access to the other account. After doing that, you will be able to copy the folder when log on with the another account.

(Delegate accounts are not supported in profiles that have multiple Exchange accounts. Users who have delegate access to a mailbox must keep that account in a separate profile from any other Exchange account.)

To create a new outlook profile:
1. Exit Outlook.
2. Go to Start > Control Panel, click or double-click Mail.
3. Click Show Profiles. Choose Prompt for a profile to be used.
4. Click Add.
5. Type a name for the profile, and then click OK.
6. Highlight the profile, and choose Properties. Then Email Accounts.., add your email account in the profile.
7. Start Outlook, and choose this new profile.

To delegate the folders:

  • On the Files menu, click Account Settings, and then click the Delegates Access.
  • Click Add.
  • In the Type name or select from list box, enter the name of the delegate you want to set permissions for.
  • To add multiple delegates simultaneously, hold down CTRL and click names in the Name list below. The permissions you select will apply to all of the delegates.
  • Click Add, click OK, and then click a type of permission for each Microsoft Outlook folder you want the delegate to have access to.
  • Select any other options you want.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:mallony
ID: 41774405
Great help. Thank you.
0