Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

KMS License server

Posted on 2016-08-25
2
Medium Priority
?
58 Views
Last Modified: 2016-09-20
Hi

I have recently inherited a Domain which is using a 2008R2 KMS server for licensing its Microsoft estate however on investigation I don't think all of the servers are using this license method. It would appear as thought half of the servers are using MAK licensing and the other half are using the KMS server.

Is there an easy way to generate a report from KMS that tells me exactly what products and servers have checked in for licensing ? I'd like to be able to pick up all the MAK licensed servers and standardize on a single method.  

regards
0
Comment
Question by:Z1ggy
2 Comments
 
LVL 59

Accepted Solution

by:
Cliff Galiher earned 2000 total points
ID: 41770013
Not easily, but if you use the VAMT dashboard, *that* can query every server and tell you if it has a MAK key, Generic key (for KMS) and its current status (activated, in grace period, etc.) Should be everything you want.
0
 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:Seth Simmons
ID: 41806184
No comment has been added to this question in more than 21 days, so it is now classified as abandoned.

I have recommended this question be closed as follows:

Accept: Cliff Galiher (https:#a41770013)

If you feel this question should be closed differently, post an objection and the moderators will review all objections and close it as they feel fit. If no one objects, this question will be closed automatically the way described above.

seth2740
Experts-Exchange Cleanup Volunteer
0