Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

vCenter Support Logs and ESXi log analysis

Posted on 2016-08-25
4
Medium Priority
?
251 Views
Last Modified: 2016-08-25
Quick query just looking to improve my log analysis of both vCenter Support Logs and ESXi logs

The companies whose VMware products I support all have VMware support

After troubleshooting and going through steps, what is the best way of analyzing logs

I am using Notepad ++ I can not find any guides online for this even to see in a rudimentary fashion

Some of the companies I support are using LogInsight but I would really like to get indicators as quickly as possible from log analysis

Would really appreciate best steps to do this
0
Comment
Question by:Indie101
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 123

Accepted Solution

by:
Andrew Hancock (VMware vExpert / EE MVE^2) earned 2000 total points
ID: 41770043
Log Insight will display them better on a time line than Notepad++, BUT you still need to KNOW what the contents of the logs mean!

tailing the logs sometimes is better, when a problem occurs, you can see the contents immediately and the error.

BUT interpretation takes experience and many years of practice.

Some things are obvious to the untrained eye, but not all.
1
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:patron
ID: 41770066
***depends how you handle your Virtual Environment and which is best method you can use here..
Use vMA
Configure Sys Log Server
Use Power CLI
Further Use tools esxtop/resxtop
https://labs.vmware.com/flings/visualesxtop
https://labs.vmware.com/flings/esxtopngc-plugin
1
 

Author Comment

by:Indie101
ID: 41770071
Thanks for comments, theres no sites, I have bought a few VMware books, very few of them mention it.I have a good idea just I have been doing it myself and thought there must be a guide , a pdf or a helpful video out there somewhere for this

If there is anything like this can you let me know :)
0
 
LVL 123
ID: 41770133
VMware used to have Troubleshooting Course, I'm not sure if they still do.
0