Solved

Url for adobe cloud

Posted on 2016-08-25
13
88 Views
Last Modified: 2016-10-25
Hi
Does anyone know what the url(s) are for the above?  Need to block it.
thanks
0
Comment
Question by:CHI-LTD
13 Comments
 
LVL 50

Assisted Solution

by:jcimarron
jcimarron earned 125 total points
ID: 41771095
CHI-LTD--
Is this what you want
http://www.adobe.com/creativecloud.html
?
0
 
LVL 69

Assisted Solution

by:Merete
Merete earned 250 total points
ID: 41771468
Maybe it's being blocked already so you cant find it now?
Is this a trick question as a google search finds it as posted by jcimarron
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:CHI-LTD
ID: 41771483
Yes thats the link for the website.  I probably should have been a bit more specific.  We have some mobiles that have adobe reader installed and within that app is dropbox and adobe cloud services.  i can block dropbox by category and specifically add the url but unable to block the adobe service as i cannot find the url.  Adobe support doesn't seem to be able to help me here either apart from providing the windows url
0
 
LVL 30

Assisted Solution

by:captain
captain earned 125 total points
ID: 41771789
So using reverse logic the question would be what would need to be done to make sure URLs are NOT blocked on sites where proxies need to allow that traffic.

There are more answers on this certainly:
https://forums.adobe.com/thread/1004025
https://forums.adobe.com/thread/1261909

If these fail you could make an afternoon out of going through the enterprise deployment guides which may offer additional insight.
http://www.adobe.com/devnet/creativesuite/enterprisedeployment.html

Sorry for not being able to give you specific URI information but hope this will aid with your quest.

capt.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:CHI-LTD
ID: 41775918
Thanks ive tried all the links but not working.
not sure what else i can try..
0
 
LVL 69

Accepted Solution

by:
Merete earned 250 total points
ID: 41777868
I dont think you can block an Adobe service since it acts for the program that is installed.
Dropbox is also now part of this suite of online storage.
I would suggest that uninstall Adobe Reader also removes services
 and use Foxit Reader instead
It is a brilliant free app
Foxit MobilePDF 5.0
https://www.foxitsoftware.com/products/pdf-reader/mobile/
https://www.foxitsoftware.com/products/pdf-reader/
Foxit Reader Portable
http://portableapps.com/apps/office/foxit_reader_portable  Select the preferred for mobile IOS?
https://www.foxitsoftware.com/downloads/

To give you a fast and full overview of add-ons in Foxit Reader and PhantomPDF, here we list all add-ons and their function description.
https://www.foxitsoftware.com/pdf-editor/addons.php
1
How your wiki can always stay up-to-date

Quip doubles as a “living” wiki and a project management tool that evolves with your organization. As you finish projects in Quip, the work remains, easily accessible to all team members, new and old.
- Increase transparency
- Onboard new hires faster
- Access from mobile/offline

 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:CHI-LTD
ID: 41777916
app looks good, but still in same position whereby i cannot block the cloud storage side of things...
0
 
LVL 69

Assisted Solution

by:Merete
Merete earned 250 total points
ID: 41777974
I dont think it's possible to block these services, main reason it's tied into Microsoft and the host program. the future is digital online.
One Drive, Google Drive Cloud Dropbox  are all integrated somehow these days.
Unless I subscribe/create an account to these services they are not available, You may see the App on the PDF reader But if there is no account?
 They all have a log in feature before access can be gained?
May I ask what you are trying to achieve?
Prevent mobile users from accessing these sites through the PDF reader?
 block the cloud storage?
You should be able to disable Cloud Sync in the admin console.
Please what is the make of the mobile devices android? ISO
Sourced
Acrobat Reader Help /
Acrobat Reader mobile app FAQs
How does the Acrobat Reader mobile app work with Adobe Document Cloud?
The Acrobat Reader mobile app works with Adobe Document Cloud services to help you stay connected – and stay productive – wherever you are.
Sign up for free Adobe Document Cloud services to:
Store and access files in Adobe Document Cloud with 5 GB of free storage.
Get instant access to recent files across desktop, web, and mobile devices.
Sync your Fill & Sign autofill collection across desktop, web, and iOS devices.
https://helpx.adobe.com/acrobat/mobile-app-faq.html

Disable Google Photo Sync to Clean Up Your Gallery App
If you want to remove all the cloud-based albums from your phone, head into Settings. Depending on what skin your device has, the various boxes may be in a different place, but the gist is the same: Find your Google account sync settings. Disable "Google Photos" and "Picasa Web Albums" if present.

Another
How To Disable the Google+ Auto Backup on iOS and Android
Disable Google+ Auto Backup on Android. First, launch the app and go to Settings. Then in the Settings menu, go to Camera & Photos > Auto Backup. Now you can simply flip the switch to turn it off.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:CHI-LTD
ID: 41778071
We want to stop online storage if files.  main reason is because of the types of files we use, lack of encryption, where data resides etc etc...
0
 
LVL 69

Expert Comment

by:Merete
ID: 41778879
I totally agree and store all my files to an external USB storage 4 terrabyte, I have 5 of them.
As I see it your only option is to disable the sync to any of these online storage.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:CHI-LTD
ID: 41789357
gave up in the end trying to block this.  could do dropbox within adobe app as it used browser in order to authorise/log user in.
0
 
LVL 69

Expert Comment

by:Merete
ID: 41790875
I use Google Drive  https://www.google.com/drive/ with Drop Box
Google drive has 15 gigs free storage.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:CHI-LTD
ID: 41790902
thats nice, but we dont want to allow online storage.
0