Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Running a batch programme as a scheduled task - how to set "Run as adminstrator"

Posted on 2016-08-25
4
Medium Priority
?
77 Views
Last Modified: 2016-08-25
Running Active Directory in a 2012 Domain.  I have a script/batch programme that works if I run it "as administrator" if I run it as a scheduled task it fails as it needs to run "as administrator"
How to do I resolve this issue ? Is it a policy setting of some how set this on the file so when TASK SCHEDULAR runs it ..it runs.
0
Comment
Question by:ccfcfc
4 Comments
 
LVL 86

Accepted Solution

by:
oBdA earned 2000 total points
ID: 41770083
In the properties of the task in the "General" tab, check the box "Run with highest privileges".
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:Dirk Mare
ID: 41770086
Open Test scheduler, right click the task and then click properties.

Under General Tap
Security Options
DirkMare
0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:Sushil Sonawane
ID: 41770099
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:sAMAccountName
ID: 41770476
Suggesting they blindly turn off UAC without knowing their environment is horrible advice.

Is this job running on a domain controller or a member server?  If its a domain controller, checking "run with highest privilege" might not work.  If thats the case, you can force taskmgr to invoke the job using "NT_AUTHORITY\System", which may work for you.
0