Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Android Studio build problem on Debian (Jessie) linux

Posted on 2016-08-25
5
Medium Priority
?
523 Views
Last Modified: 2016-10-03
Am trying to run Studio 2.1.3 on an Atom netbook with 1GB RAM. Oracle JDK 1.8. The build (of a virtually barebones project) never completes with the following exception in the console. I've googled this and there are many suggested solutions, none of which has helped me. Perhaps someone with a similar build environment can help?

Executing tasks: [clean, :app:generateDebugSources, :app:mockableAndroidJar, :app:prepareDebugUnitTestDependencies, :app:generateDebugAndroidTestSources]

Configuration on demand is an incubating feature.
Incremental java compilation is an incubating feature.
:clean UP-TO-DATE
:app:clean
:app:preBuild UP-TO-DATE
:app:preDebugBuild UP-TO-DATE
:app:checkDebugManifest
:app:preReleaseBuild UP-TO-DATE
:app:prepareComAndroidSupportAnimatedVectorDrawable2420Library
:app:prepareComAndroidSupportAppcompatV72420Library
:app:prepareComAndroidSupportDesign2420Library
:app:prepareComAndroidSupportRecyclerviewV72420Library
:app:prepareComAndroidSupportSupportCompat2420Library
:app:prepareComAndroidSupportSupportCoreUi2420Library
:app:prepareComAndroidSupportSupportCoreUtils2420Library
:app:prepareComAndroidSupportSupportFragment2420Library
:app:prepareComAndroidSupportSupportMediaCompat2420Library
:app:prepareComAndroidSupportSupportV42420Library
:app:prepareComAndroidSupportSupportVectorDrawable2420Library
:app:prepareDebugDependencies
:app:compileDebugAidl
:app:compileDebugRenderscript
:app:generateDebugBuildConfig
:app:mergeDebugShaders
:app:compileDebugShaders
:app:generateDebugAssets
:app:mergeDebugAssets
:app:generateDebugResValues UP-TO-DATE
:app:generateDebugResources
:app:mergeDebugResources
AAPT err(Facade for 14213387): /home/goose/Android/Sdk/build-tools/24.0.1/aapt: 2: /home/goose/Android/Sdk/build-tools/24.0.1/aapt: Syntax error: Unterminated quoted string
AAPT err(Facade for 2008755): /home/goose/Android/Sdk/build-tools/24.0.1/aapt: 2: /home/goose/Android/Sdk/build-tools/24.0.1/aapt: Syntax error: Unterminated quoted string
AAPT err(Facade for 32780121): /home/goose/Android/Sdk/build-tools/24.0.1/aapt: 2: /home/goose/Android/Sdk/build-tools/24.0.1/aapt: Syntax error: Unterminated quoted string
AAPT err(Facade for 33385425): /home/goose/Android/Sdk/build-tools/24.0.1/aapt: 2: /home/goose/Android/Sdk/build-tools/24.0.1/aapt: Syntax error: Unterminated quoted string
AAPT err(Facade for 21151458): /home/goose/Android/Sdk/build-tools/24.0.1/aapt: 2: /home/goose/Android/Sdk/build-tools/24.0.1/aapt: Syntax error: Unterminated quoted string
AAPT err(Facade for 15449069): /home/goose/Android/Sdk/build-tools/24.0.1/aapt: 2: /home/goose/Android/Sdk/build-tools/24.0.1/aapt: Syntax error: Unterminated quoted string
AAPT err(Facade for 20545157): /home/goose/Android/Sdk/build-tools/24.0.1/aapt: 2: /home/goose/Android/Sdk/build-tools/24.0.1/aapt: Syntax error: Unterminated quoted string
AAPT err(Facade for 14126974): /home/goose/Android/Sdk/build-tools/24.0.1/aapt: 2: /home/goose/Android/Sdk/build-tools/24.0.1/aapt: Syntax error: Unterminated quoted string
AAPT err(Facade for 9568278): /home/goose/Android/Sdk/build-tools/24.0.1/aapt: 2: /home/goose/Android/Sdk/build-tools/24.0.1/aapt: Syntax error: Unterminated quoted string
AAPT err(Facade for 24168286): /home/goose/Android/Sdk/build-tools/24.0.1/aapt: 2: /home/goose/Android/Sdk/build-tools/24.0.1/aapt: Syntax error: Unterminated quoted string
AAPT err(Facade for 24309882): /home/goose/Android/Sdk/build-tools/24.0.1/aapt: 2: /home/goose/Android/Sdk/build-tools/24.0.1/aapt: Syntax error: Unterminated quoted string
AAPT err(Facade for 18140935): /home/goose/Android/Sdk/build-tools/24.0.1/aapt: 2: /home/goose/Android/Sdk/build-tools/24.0.1/aapt: Syntax error: Unterminated quoted string
AAPT err(Facade for 26846852): /home/goose/Android/Sdk/build-tools/24.0.1/aapt: 2: /home/goose/Android/Sdk/build-tools/24.0.1/aapt: Syntax error: Unterminated quoted string
AAPT err(Facade for 30637730): /home/goose/Android/Sdk/build-tools/24.0.1/aapt: 2: /home/goose/Android/Sdk/build-tools/24.0.1/aapt: Syntax error: Unterminated quoted string
AAPT err(Facade for 31749886): /home/goose/Android/Sdk/build-tools/24.0.1/aapt: 2: /home/goose/Android/Sdk/build-tools/24.0.1/aapt: Syntax error: Unterminated quoted string
AAPT err(Facade for 2636158): /home/goose/Android/Sdk/build-tools/24.0.1/aapt: 2: /home/goose/Android/Sdk/build-tools/24.0.1/aapt: Syntax error: Unterminated quoted string
AAPT err(Facade for 3653295): /home/goose/Android/Sdk/build-tools/24.0.1/aapt: 2: /home/goose/Android/Sdk/build-tools/24.0.1/aapt: Syntax error: Unterminated quoted string
AAPT err(Facade for 20800096): /home/goose/Android/Sdk/build-tools/24.0.1/aapt: 2: /home/goose/Android/Sdk/build-tools/24.0.1/aapt: Syntax error: Unterminated quoted string
AAPT err(Facade for 2796127): /home/goose/Android/Sdk/build-tools/24.0.1/aapt: 2: /home/goose/Android/Sdk/build-tools/24.0.1/aapt: Syntax error: Unterminated quoted string
AAPT err(Facade for 13744897): /home/goose/Android/Sdk/build-tools/24.0.1/aapt: 2: /home/goose/Android/Sdk/build-tools/24.0.1/aapt: Syntax error: Unterminated quoted string
Exception in thread "png-cruncher_4" java.lang.RuntimeException: Timed out while waiting for slave aapt process, make sure the aapt execute at /home/goose/Android/Sdk/build-tools/24.0.1/aapt can run successfully (some anti-virus may block it) or try setting environment variable SLAVE_AAPT_TIMEOUT to a value bigger than 30 seconds
	at com.android.builder.png.AaptProcess.waitForReady(AaptProcess.java:108)
	at com.android.builder.png.QueuedCruncher$1.creation(QueuedCruncher.java:110)
	at com.android.builder.tasks.WorkQueue.run(WorkQueue.java:203)
	at java.lang.Thread.run(Thread.java:745)
Exception in thread "png-cruncher_1" java.lang.RuntimeException: Timed out while waiting for slave aapt process, make sure the aapt execute at /home/goose/Android/Sdk/build-tools/24.0.1/aapt can run successfully (some anti-virus may block it) or try setting environment variable SLAVE_AAPT_TIMEOUT to a value bigger than 30 seconds
	at com.android.builder.png.AaptProcess.waitForReady(AaptProcess.java:108)
	at com.android.builder.png.QueuedCruncher$1.creation(QueuedCruncher.java:110)
	at com.android.builder.tasks.WorkQueue.run(WorkQueue.java:203)
	at java.lang.Thread.run(Thread.java:745)
Exception in thread "png-cruncher_2" java.lang.RuntimeException: Timed out while waiting for slave aapt process, make sure the aapt execute at /home/goose/Android/Sdk/build-tools/24.0.1/aapt can run successfully (some anti-virus may block it) or try setting environment variable SLAVE_AAPT_TIMEOUT to a value bigger than 30 seconds
	at com.android.builder.png.AaptProcess.waitForReady(AaptProcess.java:108)
	at com.android.builder.png.QueuedCruncher$1.creation(QueuedCruncher.java:110)
	at com.android.builder.tasks.WorkQueue.run(WorkQueue.java:203)
	at java.lang.Thread.run(Thread.java:745)
Exception in thread "png-cruncher_3" java.lang.RuntimeException: Timed out while waiting for slave aapt process, make sure the aapt execute at /home/goose/Android/Sdk/build-tools/24.0.1/aapt can run successfully (some anti-virus may block it) or try setting environment variable SLAVE_AAPT_TIMEOUT to a value bigger than 30 seconds
	at com.android.builder.png.AaptProcess.waitForReady(AaptProcess.java:108)
	at com.android.builder.png.QueuedCruncher$1.creation(QueuedCruncher.java:110)
	at com.android.builder.tasks.WorkQueue.run(WorkQueue.java:203)
	at java.lang.Thread.run(Thread.java:745)
Exception in thread "png-cruncher_5" java.lang.RuntimeException: Timed out while waiting for slave aapt process, make sure the aapt execute at /home/goose/Android/Sdk/build-tools/24.0.1/aapt can run successfully (some anti-virus may block it) or try setting environment variable SLAVE_AAPT_TIMEOUT to a value bigger than 30 seconds
	at com.android.builder.png.AaptProcess.waitForReady(AaptProcess.java:108)
	at com.android.builder.png.QueuedCruncher$1.creation(QueuedCruncher.java:110)
	at com.android.builder.tasks.WorkQueue.run(WorkQueue.java:203)
	at java.lang.Thread.run(Thread.java:745)
Exception in thread "png-cruncher_6" java.lang.RuntimeException: Timed out while waiting for slave aapt process, make sure the aapt execute at /home/goose/Android/Sdk/build-tools/24.0.1/aapt can run successfully (some anti-virus may block it) or try setting environment variable SLAVE_AAPT_TIMEOUT to a value bigger than 30 seconds
	at com.android.builder.png.AaptProcess.waitForReady(AaptProcess.java:108)
	at com.android.builder.png.QueuedCruncher$1.creation(QueuedCruncher.java:110)
	at com.android.builder.tasks.WorkQueue.run(WorkQueue.java:203)
	at java.lang.Thread.run(Thread.java:745)
Exception in thread "png-cruncher_7" java.lang.RuntimeException: Timed out while waiting for slave aapt process, make sure the aapt execute at /home/goose/Android/Sdk/build-tools/24.0.1/aapt can run successfully (some anti-virus may block it) or try setting environment variable SLAVE_AAPT_TIMEOUT to a value bigger than 30 seconds
	at com.android.builder.png.AaptProcess.waitForReady(AaptProcess.java:108)
	at com.android.builder.png.QueuedCruncher$1.creation(QueuedCruncher.java:110)
	at com.android.builder.tasks.WorkQueue.run(WorkQueue.java:203)
	at java.lang.Thread.run(Thread.java:745)
Exception in thread "png-cruncher_9" java.lang.RuntimeException: Timed out while waiting for slave aapt process, make sure the aapt execute at /home/goose/Android/Sdk/build-tools/24.0.1/aapt can run successfully (some anti-virus may block it) or try setting environment variable SLAVE_AAPT_TIMEOUT to a value bigger than 30 seconds
	at com.android.builder.png.AaptProcess.waitForReady(AaptProcess.java:108)
	at com.android.builder.png.QueuedCruncher$1.creation(QueuedCruncher.java:110)
	at com.android.builder.tasks.WorkQueue.run(WorkQueue.java:203)
	at java.lang.Thread.run(Thread.java:745)
Exception in thread "png-cruncher_10" java.lang.RuntimeException: Timed out while waiting for slave aapt process, make sure the aapt execute at /home/goose/Android/Sdk/build-tools/24.0.1/aapt can run successfully (some anti-virus may block it) or try setting environment variable SLAVE_AAPT_TIMEOUT to a value bigger than 30 seconds
	at com.android.builder.png.AaptProcess.waitForReady(AaptProcess.java:108)
	at com.android.builder.png.QueuedCruncher$1.creation(QueuedCruncher.java:110)
	at com.android.builder.tasks.WorkQueue.run(WorkQueue.java:203)
	at java.lang.Thread.run(Thread.java:745)
Exception in thread "png-cruncher_13" java.lang.RuntimeException: Timed out while waiting for slave aapt process, make sure the aapt execute at /home/goose/Android/Sdk/build-tools/24.0.1/aapt can run successfully (some anti-virus may block it) or try setting environment variable SLAVE_AAPT_TIMEOUT to a value bigger than 30 seconds
	at com.android.builder.png.AaptProcess.waitForReady(AaptProcess.java:108)
	at com.android.builder.png.QueuedCruncher$1.creation(QueuedCruncher.java:110)
	at com.android.builder.tasks.WorkQueue.run(WorkQueue.java:203)
	at java.lang.Thread.run(Thread.java:745)
Exception in thread "png-cruncher_11" java.lang.RuntimeException: Timed out while waiting for slave aapt process, make sure the aapt execute at /home/goose/Android/Sdk/build-tools/24.0.1/aapt can run successfully (some anti-virus may block it) or try setting environment variable SLAVE_AAPT_TIMEOUT to a value bigger than 30 seconds
	at com.android.builder.png.AaptProcess.waitForReady(AaptProcess.java:108)
	at com.android.builder.png.QueuedCruncher$1.creation(QueuedCruncher.java:110)
	at com.android.builder.tasks.WorkQueue.run(WorkQueue.java:203)
	at java.lang.Thread.run(Thread.java:745)
Exception in thread "png-cruncher_8" java.lang.RuntimeException: Timed out while waiting for slave aapt process, make sure the aapt execute at /home/goose/Android/Sdk/build-tools/24.0.1/aapt can run successfully (some anti-virus may block it) or try setting environment variable SLAVE_AAPT_TIMEOUT to a value bigger than 30 seconds
	at com.android.builder.png.AaptProcess.waitForReady(AaptProcess.java:108)
	at com.android.builder.png.QueuedCruncher$1.creation(QueuedCruncher.java:110)
	at com.android.builder.tasks.WorkQueue.run(WorkQueue.java:203)
	at java.lang.Thread.run(Thread.java:745)
Exception in thread "png-cruncher_16" java.lang.RuntimeException: Timed out while waiting for slave aapt process, make sure the aapt execute at /home/goose/Android/Sdk/build-tools/24.0.1/aapt can run successfully (some anti-virus may block it) or try setting environment variable SLAVE_AAPT_TIMEOUT to a value bigger than 30 seconds
	at com.android.builder.png.AaptProcess.waitForReady(AaptProcess.java:108)
	at com.android.builder.png.QueuedCruncher$1.creation(QueuedCruncher.java:110)
	at com.android.builder.tasks.WorkQueue.run(WorkQueue.java:203)
	at java.lang.Thread.run(Thread.java:745)
Exception in thread "png-cruncher_12" java.lang.RuntimeException: Timed out while waiting for slave aapt process, make sure the aapt execute at /home/goose/Android/Sdk/build-tools/24.0.1/aapt can run successfully (some anti-virus may block it) or try setting environment variable SLAVE_AAPT_TIMEOUT to a value bigger than 30 seconds
	at com.android.builder.png.AaptProcess.waitForReady(AaptProcess.java:108)
	at com.android.builder.png.QueuedCruncher$1.creation(QueuedCruncher.java:110)
	at com.android.builder.tasks.WorkQueue.run(WorkQueue.java:203)
	at java.lang.Thread.run(Thread.java:745)
Exception in thread "png-cruncher_14" java.lang.RuntimeException: Timed out while waiting for slave aapt process, make sure the aapt execute at /home/goose/Android/Sdk/build-tools/24.0.1/aapt can run successfully (some anti-virus may block it) or try setting environment variable SLAVE_AAPT_TIMEOUT to a value bigger than 30 seconds
	at com.android.builder.png.AaptProcess.waitForReady(AaptProcess.java:108)
	at com.android.builder.png.QueuedCruncher$1.creation(QueuedCruncher.java:110)
	at com.android.builder.tasks.WorkQueue.run(WorkQueue.java:203)
	at java.lang.Thread.run(Thread.java:745)
Exception in thread "png-cruncher_18" java.lang.RuntimeException: Timed out while waiting for slave aapt process, make sure the aapt execute at /home/goose/Android/Sdk/build-tools/24.0.1/aapt can run successfully (some anti-virus may block it) or try setting environment variable SLAVE_AAPT_TIMEOUT to a value bigger than 30 seconds
	at com.android.builder.png.AaptProcess.waitForReady(AaptProcess.java:108)
	at com.android.builder.png.QueuedCruncher$1.creation(QueuedCruncher.java:110)
	at com.android.builder.tasks.WorkQueue.run(WorkQueue.java:203)
	at java.lang.Thread.run(Thread.java:745)
Exception in thread "png-cruncher_15" java.lang.RuntimeException: Timed out while waiting for slave aapt process, make sure the aapt execute at /home/goose/Android/Sdk/build-tools/24.0.1/aapt can run successfully (some anti-virus may block it) or try setting environment variable SLAVE_AAPT_TIMEOUT to a value bigger than 30 seconds
	at com.android.builder.png.AaptProcess.waitForReady(AaptProcess.java:108)
	at com.android.builder.png.QueuedCruncher$1.creation(QueuedCruncher.java:110)
	at com.android.builder.tasks.WorkQueue.run(WorkQueue.java:203)
	at java.lang.Thread.run(Thread.java:745)
Exception in thread "png-cruncher_19" java.lang.RuntimeException: Timed out while waiting for slave aapt process, make sure the aapt execute at /home/goose/Android/Sdk/build-tools/24.0.1/aapt can run successfully (some anti-virus may block it) or try setting environment variable SLAVE_AAPT_TIMEOUT to a value bigger than 30 seconds
	at com.android.builder.png.AaptProcess.waitForReady(AaptProcess.java:108)
	at com.android.builder.png.QueuedCruncher$1.creation(QueuedCruncher.java:110)
	at com.android.builder.tasks.WorkQueue.run(WorkQueue.java:203)
	at java.lang.Thread.run(Thread.java:745)
Exception in thread "png-cruncher_17" java.lang.RuntimeException: Timed out while waiting for slave aapt process, make sure the aapt execute at /home/goose/Android/Sdk/build-tools/24.0.1/aapt can run successfully (some anti-virus may block it) or try setting environment variable SLAVE_AAPT_TIMEOUT to a value bigger than 30 seconds
	at com.android.builder.png.AaptProcess.waitForReady(AaptProcess.java:108)
	at com.android.builder.png.QueuedCruncher$1.creation(QueuedCruncher.java:110)
	at com.android.builder.tasks.WorkQueue.run(WorkQueue.java:203)
	at java.lang.Thread.run(Thread.java:745)
Exception in thread "png-cruncher_20" java.lang.RuntimeException: Timed out while waiting for slave aapt process, make sure the aapt execute at /home/goose/Android/Sdk/build-tools/24.0.1/aapt can run successfully (some anti-virus may block it) or try setting environment variable SLAVE_AAPT_TIMEOUT to a value bigger than 30 seconds
	at com.android.builder.png.AaptProcess.waitForReady(AaptProcess.java:108)
	at com.android.builder.png.QueuedCruncher$1.creation(QueuedCruncher.java:110)
	at com.android.builder.tasks.WorkQueue.run(WorkQueue.java:203)
	at java.lang.Thread.run(Thread.java:745)

Open in new window

0
Comment
Question by:CEHJ
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 49

Accepted Solution

by:
Jackie Man earned 2000 total points
ID: 41770098
Can you add 1GB RAM to make it 2GB RAM?

You need at least 2GB RAM.

What is the screen resolution?

You need to have at least 1280 x 800 screen resolution.
0
 
LVL 86

Author Comment

by:CEHJ
ID: 41770195
1024x600 is my resolution
Not sure if there's RAM expansion possible
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:Chris Harte
ID: 41773325
Atom netbook? I tried that once. You need WAY more processing power than that. Way more. Java may be free, but it does not come cheap.
0
 
LVL 49

Expert Comment

by:Jackie Man
ID: 41795966
There are other requirements such as RAM and screen resolution.
0
 
LVL 86

Author Comment

by:CEHJ
ID: 41796039
Yes, i think i'll use a live distro to do Android dev and cook up some kind of persistence
Sorry to be slow on the question - i'm on holiday
0